|
1968-and-Vietnam - (16) Africa - (7) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (5) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (45) anti-war and pacifism - (1) Arabic - (1) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (26) Archeology - (11) Architecture - (74) Art-history - (94) Art-history-in-German - (126) Asia - (6) Austria-History - (42) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (39) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (24) Austria-Literature - (102) Barock - (13) Bavaria - (6) Berlin - (4) Birds - (5) book-design - (74) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (37) Canada - (4) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (28) Catholic-Thought - (46) Children's-books - (28) China - (21) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (17) Classical-studies - (92) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (12) Computers - (2) Conservative-Revolution - (36) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (52) Czech - (5) Dance - (5) Decision-Management-Organization - (15) Design - (15) Economics - (14) Economics-Austria - (1) Economics-Theory-and-History - (25) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (26) Economies-in-History - (16) Education - (134) Education-Children - (1) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (9) European-and-Regional-Unification - (28) Exilforschung - (25) Exilliteratur - (12) Exilverlag - (6) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (6) Frankfurt-School - (69) Freud - (37) Gardening - (1) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (10) Geopolitik - (4) George-Kreis - (26) German-Americana - (5) German-history-by-Journalists - (15) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (42) German-Literature-19th-Century - (14) German-Literature-Surveys - (20) Germanistik - (10) Germany-and-US - (20) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (37) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (61) Goethe - (114) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (8) Graphology - (4) Hamburg - (6) Hannah-Arendt - (1) Hesse - (20) history-American - (112) history-Early-America - (1) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (81) history-France - (43) history-France-revolution - (8) history-Germany - (146) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (63) history-Germany-18thC - (10) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (26) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (46) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (24) history-Germany-early-modern - (18) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (27) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (3) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (24) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (149) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (25) history-Germany-Weimar - (73) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (14) history-of-science - (59) History-of-Science-Astronomy - (9) History-of-Science-Biology - (63) History-of-Science-Chemistry - (12) History-of-Science-Geology - (4) History-of-Science-Mathematics - (47) History-of-Science-Medicine - (65) History-of-Science-Meteorology - (3) History-of-Science-Physics - (42) History-of-Science-Technikgeschichte - (59) history-Prussia - (1) history-Renaissance - (16) history-Russia - (23) History-theory - (104) Holocaust - (62) Holocaust-Literature - (5) Holocaust-Memoirs - (27) Humor - (28) Hungary - (5) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (66) India - (7) Insel-Buecherei - (68) intellectual-history - (3) Intellectuals-and-NS - (16) international-law - (6) international-relations - (37) Ireland - (1) Islam - (5) Italy - (20) Japan - (6) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (25) Judaica - (245) Judaica-German - (87) Judaica-Hebrew - (4) Judaica-Yiddish - (1) Jung - (23) Kafka-and-Prague - (50) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (50) Konservative-Ideen-1930-1960 - (1) Language - (2) Language-History - (8) Language-History-German - (21) Latin-America - (17) Law - (76) Law-Germany - (3) Linguistics - (21) Literary-history - (135) literary-history-England - (6) literary-history-France - (9) literary-history-Germany - (55) Literary-Reference-German - (8) Literary-theory - (26) literary-theory-German - (29) Literature - (43) Literature-American - (12) Literature-Ballads - (21) Literature-England - (18) Literature-English-American - (13) Literature-Epos - (6) Literature-France - (72) Literature-Germany - (101) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (8) literature-germany-1900-1914 - (4) Literature-Germany-1930s - (14) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (53) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (20) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (87) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-in-English - (32) literature-in-Spanish - (6) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (25) Literature-translated-from-German - (8) Literature-translated-into-English - (5) Literature-translated-into-German - (34) Local-history - (6) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (5) Memoir - (35) Mexico - (1) Military-history - (28) Milton-to-Pater - (27) Mittelalter - (51) Music - (171) Music-Cabaret-Film - (1) music-history - (25) music-scores - (14) music-Wagner - (24) Netherlands - (1) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (107) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (22) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (72) philosophy-20thC-France - (103) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (295) philosophy-aesthetics - (11) philosophy-American - (62) philosophy-Austria - (2) philosophy-before-1750 - (36) philosophy-England - (38) philosophy-Enlightenment - (52) Philosophy-ethics - (20) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (19) philosophy-French - (8) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (26) philosophy-Greek - (34) philosophy-Hegel - (52) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (70) Philosophy-History - (1) philosophy-Italian - (11) philosophy-Kant - (23) philosophy-logic - (7) philosophy-logical-positivism - (46) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (43) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (28) Philosophy-Mystik - (10) philosophy-Nietzsche - (36) philosophy-of-language - (3) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-phenomenology - (50) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (6) Philosophy-surveys - (1) Photography - (29) Poetik - (24) Poetry - (114) Poland - (5) Political-Leaders - (17) Political-theory - (58) Political-theory-authority-power - (11) Political-theory-classics - (6) Political-theory-communism - (2) political-theory-conservatism - (1) Political-theory-England - (20) Political-theory-Europe - (12) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (3) political-theory-in-French - (18) Political-theory-in-german - (126) Political-theory-in-Italian - (1) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (1) political-theory-realism - (7) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (53) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Politics-Emergency-Crisis - (3) Post-Structuralism - (62) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (6) Psychoanalysis - (16) Psychology - (119) Publishing - (26) Race - (13) Reference - (28) Reformation-Luther - (29) Religion - (53) Rilke - (26) Ritter-Muenster - (3) Romanistik - (6) Romantik - (54) Rosenstock-and-friends - (5) Rousseau - (76) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (38) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (22) Ships - (4) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (12) Social-Psychology - (4) Sociology - (247) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (12) Sociology-France - (15) Sociology-of-Knowledge - (3) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (51) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (28) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (10) Theater - (60) Theology - (133) Theology-Evangelisch - (3) Travel - (24) Turkey - (1) United-Nations - (2) universities - (27) Visual-History-and-Design - (7) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (21) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (95) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (35) World-War-I - (13) World-War-II - (20) |
19908. Adler, Fritz, 1889-. Freies Deutsches Hochstift. Seine Geschichte, 1859-1885. Vorwort von Ernst Beutler. Frankfurt am Main, 1959, 325pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good green cloth, but ex-library with bookplates, spine call number label, jacket taped to cover, $10 16122. Amery, L. S., M.P.. The German Colonial Claim. NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1940, 198pp., very good blue cloth, furniture store stamp and owner's note on endpapers, some foxing on foredge, $15 15344. Batts, Michael S.. A history of histories of German literature : 1835-1914. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1993, xii, 301pp., 24 cm, very good green cloth, $10 27747. Blackbourn, David, 1949-. Marpingen : apparitions of the Virgin Mary in nineteenth-century Germany. New York : Knopf, 1994, stated First American Edition, xxxvi, 463pp., very good dust-jacket, very good tan half-cloth, $10 10446. Boeschenstein, Hermann. Deutsche Gefühlskultur. Studien zu ihrer dichterischen Gestaltung. Bern: P. Haupt, 1954, 379pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good yellow cloth. VOLUME ONE only, $15 13592. Böhme, Helmut, 1936-. Deutschlands Weg zur Grossmacht. Studien zum Verhältnis von Wirtschaft und Staat während der Reichsgründungszeit 1848-1881. Köln, Berlin Kiepenheuer u. Witsch (1966), xviii, 723pp. 24 cm, very good large gray cloth, a bit faded, $55 21787. Braubach, Max, 1899-1975. Von der Französischen Revolution bis zum Wiener Kongress. München: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1983, 6. Auflage, 177pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $7 24894. Bülow, Gabriele von, (subject). Gabriele von Bülow, Tochter Wilhelm von Humboldts; Ein Lebensbild aus den Familien-Papieren Wilhelm von Humboldts und seiner Kinder, 1791-1887. Berlin, E. S. Mittler und Sohn, 1896, 7. Auflage, 572pp., good red half-leather, spine edges worn, some foxing on endpapers, worn at top of spine, $12 24840. Bundes-Militärcommission. Bericht der Bundes-Militärcommission über die im Jahre 1858 stattgefundenen gegenseitigen Musterungen der Contingente des deutschen Bundesheeres. no place or publisher, around 1858, 1858, 495pp., very good large green cloth, spine faded, $125 12369. Cysarz, Herbert, 1896-1985. Von Schiller zu Nietzche: Hauptfragen der Dichtungs- und Bildungsgeschichte des jüngsten Jahrhunderts. Halle an der Saale: M. Niemeyer, 1928, 405pp., very good sewn papers, edges worn, spine darkened, $35 12260. Dédéyan, Charles. Gérard de Nerval et l'Allemagne. Paris, Societe d'enseignement superieur, 1957, 2 volumes, 679pp., very good small sewn paper wraps, two volumes, pages uncut, $35 24810. Deuerlein, Ernst. Augsburg 1866. Die Auflösung der Bundesversammlung des Deutschen Bundes. Augsburg: Presse-Druck- und Verlags-GmbH, 1967, 118pp., PAPERBACK, very good, a few minor pencil marks, $9 4223. Gehrig, Hans, 1882-1968. Die Warenhaussteuer in Preussen. Ein Beitrag zur kaufmännischen Mittelstandspolitik. Leipzig: Teubner, 1905, 81pp., private 3/4 cloth binding, front board scuffed, Nice INSCRIPTION from Hans Gehrig to his friend Paul Wallich. $85 25117. Geld, Albert Freiherr von. Sechzig Jahre. Ein Leben dienender Liebe an Bauern- und Fürstenhöfen, unter Säufern, Kindern und Verbrechern. Neu herausgegeben von Wilhelm Vogt. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, no date (preface dated 1919), 1929, 4te Auflage, 286pp., good copy, slightly scuffed around edges, some light foxing, emphasis lines in margins in ink on a few pages, $15 26297. Göhler, Rudolf, hrsg. Grossherzog Carl Alexander und Fanny Lewald-Stahr in ihren Briefen, 1848-1889. Eingeleitet und herausgegeben von Rudolf Göhler. Berlin, E.S. Mittler, 1932, 199, 199pp., two volumes, very good sewn paperback, but attached dust-wrapper chipped and worn, some light foxing, $20 15676. Götze, Alfred, 1876-1946. Ein fremder Gast. Frau v. Stael in Deutschland, 1803/04. Nach Briefen und Dokumenten von Alfred Götze. Jena: Verlag der Frommannschen Buchhandlung, Walter Biedermann, 1928, 174pp., very good white paper-covered boards, printed cover, slight tears along edges of spine near top and bottom, $20 24839. Gragger, Robert, 1887-1926. Preussen, Weimar und die ungarische Königskrone, mit dem Faksimile eines Goethe-Briefes. Berlin, Leipzig, W. de Gruyter & Co., 1923, x, 158pp., very good professional blue 3/4 cloth binding, original wraps bound in, cover stamp: Privatbücherei des Herzogs Ernst II von Sachsen-Altenberg, some light foxing and glue stains on endpapers, $35 25116. Grauer, Karl Johannes. Wilhelm I., König von Württemberg; ein Bild seines Lebens und seiner Zeit. Stuttgart, Schwabenverlag, 1960, 474pp., very good black cloth, some light foxing on foredges, $25 17950. Harden, Maximilian, 1861-1927. I meet my contemporaries. Translated from the German by William C. Lawton, with an introduction by the Hon. James W. Gerard. New York: H. Holt and Company, 1925, vi pp. , 2 l., 3-287pp. front. (port.) 23 cm, very good light blue cloth, a bit faded and scuffed, worn at top of spine, previous owner's name, $15 4224. Helfferich, Karl. Deutschlands Volkswohlstand, 1888-1913. Berlin: Verlag von Georg Stilke, 1914, Dritte Auflage, 143pp., private 3/4 cloth, very good, $45 26092. Historisches Museum Frankfurt am Main, hrsg. Trophäe oder Leichenstein? Kulturgeschichtliche Aspekte des Geschichtsbewußtseins in Frankfurt im 19. Jahrhundert. Eine Ausstellung des Historischen Museums Frankfurt. Fr/M: Historisches Museum Frankfurt, 1978, 384pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $35 26894. Hohendahl, Peter Uwe. Building a national literature : the case of Germany, 1830-1870. Translated by Renate Baron Franciscono. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1989, x, 361pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $7.5 16201. Hughes, Judith M.. Emotion and high politics: personal relations at the summit in late nineteenth-century Britain and Germany. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983, xi, 232pp., 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $19 28190. Hull, Isabel V.. Sexuality, state, and civil society in Germany, 1700-1815. Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, 1996, xiii, 467 p. ; 25 cm., very good green hardcover, $30 14322. Kittler, Friedrich A.. Discourse networks 1800/1900. Translated by Michael Metteer, Chris Cullens. Foreword by David Wellbery. Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, 1990, xxxiii, 459pp. : ill. 25 cm, very good dust-jacket, light wear, very good green cloth, $35 26154. Kügelgen, Wilhelm von, 1802-1867. Jugenderinnerungen eines alten Mannes. Berlin: Schiller-Buchhandlung, no date, around 1925, 445pp., good used tan half-cloth, red cover label, illustrated front jacket panel laid in, previous owner's name: Trautmann, $7.5 24814. Kühn, Joachim, 1892-. Deutsche Einigung. Reden aus den Jahren 1867-1871. Eingeleitet und hrsg. von Joachim Kühn. Berlin, Ullstein, no date, around 1916, 188pp., very good small paper-covered boards, chipped at top of spine, previous owner's name: Hans Schmitt and with a previous owner's inscription from 1921, $7.5 24808. Landwirthschaftlicher Verein im Herzogthum Nassau. Landwirthschaftliche Beschreibung des Herzogthums Nassau. Vierter Band. entworfen von den Mitgliedern des landwirthschaftlichen Vereins. Wiesbaden: J. A. Stein, 1841, 322pp., very good 19th century marbled boards, paper and binding well-preserved, $125 24007. Lewis, Beth Irwin, 1934-. Art for all? : the collision of modern art and the public in late-nineteenth-century Germany. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 2003, 447pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, small bump at top of spine, printed in two columns and with illustrations throughout, oversized volume, international surface only, $22 14941. Meier, Ernst von, 1832-1911. Der Minister von Stein, die französische Revolution und der preussische Adel. Eine Streitschrift gegen Max Lehmann. Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot, 1908, 72pp., PAPERBACK, cover worn,chipped and torn around edges, detaching at spine, paper well-preserved, $25 17466. Mitchell, Allan. The divided path: the German influence on social reform in France after 1870. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991, xx, 410pp., 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $15 17453. Mitchell, Allan. Bismarck and the French nation, 1848-1890. New York, Pegasus, 1971, stated First Printing, 152pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $12 13435. Peschken, Bernd / Krohn, Claus-Dieter, hrsg. Der liberale Roman und der preußische Verfassungskonflikt. Analyseskizzen und Materialien. Unter Mitarbeit von Ele Neumann. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1976, 1. Auflage, 290pp., large PAPERBACK, slight wear around edges, $25 25114. Ranke, Leopold von, 1795-1886. Zur Geschichte Deutschlands und Frankreichs im neunzehnten Jahrhundert. herausgegeben von Alfred Dove. Leipzig : Duncker & Humblot, 1887, xix, 623pp., rebound in later simple black cloth with embossed titles, very good with only minor wear, $40 24856. Römer, Christof. Prinzregent Albrecht, Braunschweig und Preussen 1885-1906 : gesellschaftliche, politische und militärische Herrschaftsstrukturen eines Landesstaates im Kaiserreich. Braunschweig : Landesmuseum, 1981, 83pp., PAPERBACK, very good, oblong, illustrated throughout, $25 24857. Römer, Christof. Regierung und Volk im 19. Jahrhundert. Die Zeit Herzog Wilhelms (1831-1884). Braunschweig : Landesmuseum, 1979, 45pp., PAPERBACK, very good, oblong, light foxing, illustrated throughout, $20 25085. Rompel, Josef, bearb. Die wirtschaftlliche und finanzielle Entwicklung von Wiesbaden als Fremdenstadt seit Beginn der preussischen Herrschaft von 1867 bis 1907. Unter Benutzung amtlicher Quellen bearbeitet von Josef Rompel. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1910, ix, 143pp., good private wraps, with part of original front wrap glued to cover, some foxing, stamp: Seminar für Verkehrswesen, $45 20091. Ruland, Josef, ed. Ferdinand Freiligrath 1876/1976. Edited by Josef Ruland, translation, Patricia Crampton. Bonn Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes, 1976, 86 p. : ill. ; 21 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $9 25211. Schadt, Jörg, bearb. Alles für das Volk, alles durch das Volk : Dokumente zur demokratischen Bewegung in Mannheim 1848-1948. ausgewählt und bearbeitet von Jörg Schadt. Stuttgart ; Aalen : Theiss, 1977, 277pp., dust-jacket worn and frayed around edges, very good red cloth, $25 25791. Schmidt, Gerhard, 1915-. Die Staatsreform in Sachsen in der ersten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Eine Parallele zu den Steinschen Reformen in Preussen. Weimar, Böhlau, 1966, 343pp., good yellow cloth, but with some heavy foxing on foredges and endpapers, pencil markings on a few pages, underlining in ink on a couple of pages and heavy notations in ink on map in rear, still good quite usable copy, $25 26214. Schmidt-Phiseldeck, Justus von, 1769-1851. Ueber meinen Austritt aus dem Herzoglich Braunschweigschen Staatsdienste. Hannover: Hahn, 1827, 30pp., very good private half-cloth, handwritten cover title in old german hand, previous owner's bookplate: Grossherzogl. Mecklenburg Schwerinsche Bibliothek (gest von Rosmäsler), $150 6000. Schneider, Hans. Der Preussische Staatsrat 1817-1918. Ein Beitrag zur Verfassungs- und Rechtsgeschichte Preussens. München: C. H. Beck, 1952, 337pp., 3/4 cloth private binding, green boards, small tear at top of spine, some wear, PERSONAL COPY of the historian S. A. Kaehler, with his name in pencil on title page, printed compliments of the author card laid in. Also laid in: carbon copy of LETTER from Kaehler to Schneider thanking him for the book and noting the importance of Chapter 8. $85 22816. Seyffarth, Ursula. Zur Außenpolitik des Staatskanzlers Freiherrn von Hardenberg von 1810-1812. Ein Beitrag zur Vorgeschichte der Befreiungskriege. Würzburg-Aumühle: Konrad Triltsch Verlag, 1939, 85pp., very good sewn paper wraps, previous owner's name. $25 8199. Turner, Harald. Der Wehrgedanke in der deutschen Volkswirtschaftslehre zur Zeit der deutschen Einigung. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1940, 108pp., very good paper wraps, $24 26280. Wawrykowa, Maria. Ruch studencki w Niemczech, 1815-1825. Warszawa, Panstwowe Wydawn. Naukowe, 1969, 408pp., sewn PAPERBACK, good used copy, but heavy foxing on rear cover, ink marks or underlining on a few pages only, $30 25707. Weicker, Gotthold, 1879-1962. Die Haltung Kursachsens im Streite um die unmittelbare Reichsritterschaft in den Jahren 1803-1806. Mit einem Anhang: Statistische Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Reichsritterschaft. Leipzig : S. Hirzel, 1906, 110pp., very good green sewn paper wraps, slight wear to edges, $45 |