Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


Classical-studies

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (16)
Africa - (7)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (5)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (45)
anti-war and pacifism - (1)
Arabic - (1)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (26)
Archeology - (11)
Architecture - (74)
Art-history - (94)
Art-history-in-German - (126)
Asia - (6)
Austria-History - (42)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (39)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (24)
Austria-Literature - (102)
Barock - (13)
Bavaria - (6)
Berlin - (4)
Birds - (5)
book-design - (74)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (37)
Canada - (4)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (28)
Catholic-Thought - (46)
Children's-books - (28)
China - (21)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (17)
Classical-studies - (92)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (12)
Computers - (2)
Conservative-Revolution - (36)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (52)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (5)
Decision-Management-Organization - (15)
Design - (15)
Economics - (14)
Economics-Austria - (1)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (25)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (26)
Economies-in-History - (16)
Education - (134)
Education-Children - (1)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (9)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (28)
Exilforschung - (25)
Exilliteratur - (12)
Exilverlag - (6)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (6)
Frankfurt-School - (69)
Freud - (37)
Gardening - (1)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (10)
Geopolitik - (4)
George-Kreis - (26)
German-Americana - (5)
German-history-by-Journalists - (15)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (42)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (14)
German-Literature-Surveys - (20)
Germanistik - (10)
Germany-and-US - (20)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (37)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (61)
Goethe - (114)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (8)
Graphology - (4)
Hamburg - (6)
Hannah-Arendt - (1)
Hesse - (20)
history-American - (112)
history-Early-America - (1)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (81)
history-France - (43)
history-France-revolution - (8)
history-Germany - (146)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (63)
history-Germany-18thC - (10)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (26)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (46)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (24)
history-Germany-early-modern - (18)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (27)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (3)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (24)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (149)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (25)
history-Germany-Weimar - (73)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (14)
history-of-science - (59)
History-of-Science-Astronomy - (9)
History-of-Science-Biology - (63)
History-of-Science-Chemistry - (12)
History-of-Science-Geology - (4)
History-of-Science-Mathematics - (47)
History-of-Science-Medicine - (65)
History-of-Science-Meteorology - (3)
History-of-Science-Physics - (42)
History-of-Science-Technikgeschichte - (59)
history-Prussia - (1)
history-Renaissance - (16)
history-Russia - (23)
History-theory - (104)
Holocaust - (62)
Holocaust-Literature - (5)
Holocaust-Memoirs - (27)
Humor - (28)
Hungary - (5)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (66)
India - (7)
Insel-Buecherei - (68)
intellectual-history - (3)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (16)
international-law - (6)
international-relations - (37)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (5)
Italy - (20)
Japan - (6)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (25)
Judaica - (245)
Judaica-German - (87)
Judaica-Hebrew - (4)
Judaica-Yiddish - (1)
Jung - (23)
Kafka-and-Prague - (50)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (50)
Konservative-Ideen-1930-1960 - (1)
Language - (2)
Language-History - (8)
Language-History-German - (21)
Latin-America - (17)
Law - (76)
Law-Germany - (3)
Linguistics - (21)
Literary-history - (135)
literary-history-England - (6)
literary-history-France - (9)
literary-history-Germany - (55)
Literary-Reference-German - (8)
Literary-theory - (26)
literary-theory-German - (29)
Literature - (43)
Literature-American - (12)
Literature-Ballads - (21)
Literature-England - (18)
Literature-English-American - (13)
Literature-Epos - (6)
Literature-France - (72)
Literature-Germany - (101)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (8)
literature-germany-1900-1914 - (4)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (14)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (53)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (20)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (87)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-in-English - (32)
literature-in-Spanish - (6)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (25)
Literature-translated-from-German - (8)
Literature-translated-into-English - (5)
Literature-translated-into-German - (34)
Local-history - (6)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (5)
Memoir - (35)
Mexico - (1)
Military-history - (28)
Milton-to-Pater - (27)
Mittelalter - (51)
Music - (171)
Music-Cabaret-Film - (1)
music-history - (25)
music-scores - (14)
music-Wagner - (24)
Netherlands - (1)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (107)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (22)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (72)
philosophy-20thC-France - (103)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (295)
philosophy-aesthetics - (11)
philosophy-American - (62)
philosophy-Austria - (2)
philosophy-before-1750 - (36)
philosophy-England - (38)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (52)
Philosophy-ethics - (20)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (19)
philosophy-French - (8)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (26)
philosophy-Greek - (34)
philosophy-Hegel - (52)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (70)
Philosophy-History - (1)
philosophy-Italian - (11)
philosophy-Kant - (23)
philosophy-logic - (7)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (46)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (43)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (28)
Philosophy-Mystik - (10)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (36)
philosophy-of-language - (3)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-phenomenology - (50)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (6)
Philosophy-surveys - (1)
Photography - (29)
Poetik - (24)
Poetry - (114)
Poland - (5)
Political-Leaders - (17)
Political-theory - (58)
Political-theory-authority-power - (11)
Political-theory-classics - (6)
Political-theory-communism - (2)
political-theory-conservatism - (1)
Political-theory-England - (20)
Political-theory-Europe - (12)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (3)
political-theory-in-French - (18)
Political-theory-in-german - (126)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (1)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (1)
political-theory-realism - (7)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (53)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Politics-Emergency-Crisis - (3)
Post-Structuralism - (62)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (6)
Psychoanalysis - (16)
Psychology - (119)
Publishing - (26)
Race - (13)
Reference - (28)
Reformation-Luther - (29)
Religion - (53)
Rilke - (26)
Ritter-Muenster - (3)
Romanistik - (6)
Romantik - (54)
Rosenstock-and-friends - (5)
Rousseau - (76)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (38)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (22)
Ships - (4)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (12)
Social-Psychology - (4)
Sociology - (247)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (12)
Sociology-France - (15)
Sociology-of-Knowledge - (3)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (51)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (28)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (10)
Theater - (60)
Theology - (133)
Theology-Evangelisch - (3)
Travel - (24)
Turkey - (1)
United-Nations - (2)
universities - (27)
Visual-History-and-Design - (7)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (21)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (95)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (35)
World-War-I - (13)
World-War-II - (20)

15746. Aischylos / Schilling, Kurt. Aischylos: Sieben gegen Theben. In neuer Übertragung von Kurt Schilling. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1940, 83pp., very good green cloth, paper browning around margins but still quite good, $15
With substantial 31pp. afterword by the translator.


13430. Animatus. Die Entthronung der antiken Kunst. Ein Schnitt in den kunsthistorischen Zopf. Berlin: Im Verlage Oesterheld & Co., 1911, no date, circa, 96pp., very good 1/4 pergament with brown boards, front endpaper lacking, and bottom of title page cut away neatly, $35
Der absolute Rhythmus wider den Rhythmus des Ausgleiches, ... in der griechischen Antike, ... in der Antike der übrigen Völker, Das Mittelalter in Europa, in Asien, Die Ursachen des Antikenkultes.


27727. Aristotle. Problems. With an English translation by W. S. Hett. Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press ; London : Heinemann, 1961, 1957, reprinted, 461, 455pp., very good dust-jackets, frayed at top edge, two volumes, very good small green cloth, $24
Greek and English on facing pages. The Loeb Classical Library.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

17446. Bain, David. Masters, servants, and orders in Greek tragedy: a study of some aspects of dramatic technique and convention. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1981, 73pp. . 23 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good brown cloth, previous owner's name, $19
Publications of the Faculty of Arts of the University of Manchester . no. 26.


18392. Barber, Eric Arthur, 1888-, ed. Recent discoveries in Greek poetry and prose. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1921, x pp., 1 l., 166pp. 23 cm, very good but faded blue cloth, spine worn at top, foxing on endpapers, $35
.


23986. Baumgarten, Fritz, 1856-1913. Die hellenische Kultur, dargestellt von Fritz Baumgarten, Franz Poland, Richard Wagner. Mit 7 farbigen Tafeln, 2 Karten und gegen 400 Abbildungen im Text und auf 2 Doppeltafeln. Leipzig, Berlin, B. G. Teubner, 1905, ix, 489pp., very good large green cloth with gold titles, heavily illustrated throughout, $75
First edition of book which influenced Max Weber, through Baumgarten (see Wilhelm Hennis). I. Das griechische Altertum: Die mykenische Zeit, von F. Baumgarten. - II. Das griechische Mittelalter: A. Staat. Leben. Götterverehrung von F. Poland. B. Die bildende Kunst von F. Baumgarten. C. Geistige Entwicklung und Schrifttum von R. Wagner. - III. Die griechische Blütezeit: A. Staat. Leben. Götterverehrung von F. Poland. B. Die bildende Kunst von F. Baumgarten. C. Geistige Entwicklung und Schrifttum von R. Wagner.


15744. Berve, Helmut, 1896-1979. Perikles. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1940, 29pp., very good small stapled paper wraps, but paper browning and somewhat fragile, $14
Rede des Professors der Geschichte gehalten bei der Übernahme des Rektorats in der Aula der Universität Leipzig am 10. Februar 1940 - Leipziger Universitätsreden, Heft 2.


7928. Bethe, Erich, 1863-1940. Tausend Jahre altgriechischen Lebens. Mykene, Sparta, Milet, Athen, Alexandria. München: F. Bruckmann, 1933, 133pp., light pink cloth with slight wear to edges, $20
With black and white photos of Greek vases and sculpture.


8912. Birt, Theodor, 1852-1933. Charakterbilder Spätroms und die Entstehung des modernen Europa. Leipzig: Verlag Quelle & Meyer [1919, Vorwort, 1919, 12.- 14. Tausend, 4., verb. Aufl., 500pp. ports. 21 cm., decorated olive green cloth, pretty copy, $27
.


8882. Birt, Theodor, 1852-1933. Aus dem Leben der Antike. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1922, 4te verbesserte Auflage, xi, 274pp. , [20] leaves of plates: ill.. 22 cm., very good green cloth, spine faded, $18
.


10185. Bowra, C. M.. Primitive song. Cleveland: World Pub. Co, 1962, stated First Edition, xiv, 303pp. illus. 22 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good white and black cloth, previous owner's name, $12
.


Digitale Bibliothek 27a. Bury, Ernst, hrsg. In medias res. Lexikon lateinischer Zitate und Wendungen. Erweiterte Ausgabe - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 27. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2003, dritte, überarbeitete und erweiterte Ausgabe, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, $36
Digitale Bibliothek 27a.Lexicon of Latin quotations and idioms, explanatory texts in German. Expanded edition. Searchable and easy to print digital version.


Digitale Bibliothek 27. Bury, Ernst, hrsg. In medias res. Lexikon lateinischer Zitate und Wendungen - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 27. Berlin: DirectMedia, 1999, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, $10
ISBN 3898531279. Digitale Bibliothek 27.12,000 entries, the most extensive collection of this type. Incudes key Latin phrases and quotations with their source and German translation. A revised edition is available at about $35.


70246. Bury, Ernst, hrsg. In medias res. Lexikon lateinischer Zitate und Wendungen - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 27. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2003, dritte, überarbeitete und erweiterte Ausgabe, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $36
Digitale Bibliothek 27a.Erweiterte Ausgabe. Lexicon of Latin quotations and idioms, explanatory texts in German. Expanded edition. Searchable and easy to print digital version. ISBN 389853927X.


18296. Buschor, Ernst, 1886-1961. Griechische Vasenmalerei. München, R. Piper, 1925, 11.-13. Tausend, 229pp. illus. 26 cm, very good private brown cloth, but with heavy foxing around page edges, $13
Klassische Illustratoren.


18405. Cameron, Alister, 1904-. The identity of Oedipus the king. Five essays on the Oedipus tyrannus. New York, New York University Press, 1968, xxiii, 165pp. 22 cm, very good blue cloth, but with heavy foxing on endpapers and foredges, $20
.


29929. Cardauns, Hermann, 1847-1925. Die Ewige Stadt. Roma Aeterna. Mit 165 Abbildungen. Berlin: Karl Voegels, 1925, 169pp., good blue cloth, cover faded and with light wear around edges, paper bright and well-preserved, $17
Illustrated throughout with black and white photos of Roman antiquities and art-works. Cardauns was a significant figure in Catholic cultural life in Germany from the Kulturkampf into the 1920s, longtime Chefredakteur of the Kölnische Volkszeitung (1878-1907), and active supporter of Karl Muth during the Literaturstreit over modernism. Most famous, however, for his persistent attacks on Karl May, beginning around 1900.


48938. Christ, Karl, hrsg. Geschichte des Altertums: Droysen, Mommsen, Burckhardt u.a. - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, 55. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $99
Digitale Bibliothek 55.Geschichte des Altertums in Darstellungen von Johann Gustav Droysen, Theodor Mommsen, Jacob Burckhardt, Robert von Pöhlmann und Eduard Meyer - cd-rom. Five major histories of the ancient world by the most famous 19th century and early 20th century masters. Includes Droysen, Geschichte des Hellenismus - Mommsen, Römische Geschichte - Burckhardt, Griechische Kulturgeschichte - Pöhlmann, Geschichte der sozialen Frage und des Sozialismus in der antiken Welt - Meyer, Geschichte des Altertums. Also includes a historiographical and biographical introduction by Karl Christ. ISBN 3898531554.


Digitale Bibliothek 55. Christ, Karl [Einführung]. Geschichte des Altertums in Darstellungen von Johann Gustav Droysen, Theodor Mommsen, Jacob Burckhardt, Robert von Pöhlmann und Eduard Meyer. Digitale Bibliothek, 55. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , cd-rom for pc or for mac (with free software download), $49
Digitale Bibliothek 55.Five major histories of the ancient world by the most famous 19th century and early 20th century masters. Includes Droysen, Geschichte des Hellenismus - Mommsen, Römische Geschichte - Burckhardt, Griechische Kulturgeschichte - Pöhlmann, Geschichte der sozialen Frage und des Sozialismus in der antiken Welt - Meyer, Geschichte des Altertums. Also includes a historiographical and biographical introduction by Karl Christ.


7669. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Vom rechten Handeln. Eingeleitet und neu übertragen von Karl Büchner. Zürich: Artemis, 1953, 279pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, red cloth, a few minor pencil markings to first few pages, $12
.


4661. Classical Philology. Harvard Studies in Classical Philology Vol. 51. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1940, 335pp., very good red cloth, slight wear, $19
Includes: bibliography of W. S. Ferguson, 13 essays by various authors on Byzantine, Roman, and ancient Greek themes.


15743. Crispus, C. Sallustius / Storz, Gerhard. Die Verschwörung des Catilina. übersetzt und eingeleitet von Gerhard Storz. Stuttgart: W. Spemann Verlag, 1942, 1.- 6. Tausend, 143pp., very good small black 1/4 cloth, printed paper-covered boards a bit worn, $24
Includes 19pp. introduction by Storz. He notes that Sallust ignored the usual events of historical-writing of his time: "Was ihn an jenen Ereignissen fesselte, das war ihre enthüllende Kraft: in ihnen hatte sich die Unzulänglichkeit in der Führung und in der Form des Staates nicht weniger erschreckend bloßgestellt als die Verkommenheit vieler unter seinen Bürgern.


26413. Curtius, Ernst, 1814-1896. Griechische Geschichte. Berlin : Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1865-1867, Mischauflage, 2. Auflage / 3. umgearbeitete Auflage, 639, 763, 784pp., three volumes, quite worn half-leather, spines detaching along edges, some heavy foxing, previous owner's name, $45
1.Bd. Bis zum Beginne der Perserkriege (3. umgearbeitete Auflage, 1868) - 2.Bd. Bis zum Ende des Peloponnesischen-Krieges (zweite Auflage, 1865) - 3.Bd. Bis zum Ende der Selbständigkeit Griechenlands (zweiter unveränderter Abdruck, 1867).


6956. Dirlmeier, Franz. Das serbokroatische Heldenlied und Homer. vorgetragen am 29. Mai 1971. Heidelberg: Universitätsverlag C. Winter, 1971, 39pp., very good orange paper wraps, $15
Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

17443. Ehrenberg, Victor, 1891-1975. The Greek State. Oxford, Blackwell, 1960, vii, 280pp. 23 cm, very good orange cloth, a bit worn, ex-library copy with residue from removed call number label, bookplate, and stamps, contents clean, binding very good, $20
Part 1 The Hellenic state. -- part 2. The Hellenistic state. English version by the author of a book first published in German. Assistance with the English version by Harold Mattingly.


8079. Engel, Eduard. Griechische Frühlingstage. Eine Reiseerzählung. Radebeul bei Dresden: Haupt & Hammon, 1927, 4te Auflage, no date, ca. 1927, 380pp., blue decorated cloth, spine somewhat faded, previous owner's bookplate, $20
Travels through Greece, with 16 photos.


24557. Fénelon, François de Salignac de la Mothe, 1651-1715. Les aventures de Télémaque fils d'Ulysse. Mit deutschen Anmerkungen und Erklärung schwerer Wörter und Redensarten versehen durch August Schulze. Wien: Teubler & Schaefer, 1839, Vierte nach der neuen Orthographie verbesserte Auflage, 568pp., original green paper wraps, worn around edges, some staining and foxing throughout, corners and edges worn, previous owner's inscription on back of front cover, dated 1850, $65
French text, German footnotes, published in Austria.


18408. Flickinger, Roy C. (Roy Caston), 1876-1942. The Greek theater and its drama. Chicago] University of Chicago Press [1936], 4th edition, 384pp. illus. 23 cm, very good large blue cloth, some foxing, a few minor pencil notations, $65
.


27141. Fraenkel, Eduard, 1888-1970. Leseproben aus Reden Ciceros und Catos. Roma, Edizioni di Storia e letteratura, 1968, 222 p. 25 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good but green cloth boards are seriously warped, printed card laid in: Omaggio dell'Autore e dell'Editore, $40
Sussidi eruditi ; 22.


20774. Frisch, Hartvig, 1893-1950. The constitution of the Athenians. A philological-historical analysis of pseudo-Xenofon's treatise De re publica Atheniensium. København, Gyldendalske boghandel, Nordisk forlag, 1942, 352pp. 24 ¹/ cm, very good sewn paper wraps, some wear from previous use, previous owner's stamp, $60
Classica et mediaevalia. Dissertationes 2.


26690. Gasse, Horst, hrsg. Liebesdichtung der Griechen und Römer. Zweisprachig. Leipzig: Dieterich, 1963, 340pp., dust-jacket chipped and worn around edges, very good small orange cloth, with neat orange crayon marks on front and rear endpapers, $10
Sammlung Dieterich, Bd. 141.


Digitale Bibliothek 69b. Georges, Karl Ernst. Lateinisch - Deutsch. Ausführliches Handwörterbuch. Elektronische Ausgabe der 8. Auflage (1913/1918) und der 7. verbesserten Auflage des Kleinen deutsch-lateinischen Handwöterbuchs (1911). Zweite, erweiterte Ausgabe. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , cd-rom for pc or mac, $45
Digitale Bibliothek 69b.62,000 entries, with over 200,000 variant meanings and 300,000 references and examples. Long the key reference for classical-studies. Beyond definitions it offers etymologies, changes in meaning, and usage, all supported by references to classical authors. The philologist Karl Ernst Georges (1806-1895) was both a teacher and a lexicographer. The expanded edition was revised by his son, Heinrich Georges (1852-1921). Around 12,000 pages on cd-rom. The new edition includes Georges school dictionary of 1911 and a full facsimile of both works in addition to the searchable digital version.


49884. Georges, Karl Ernst. Lateinisch - Deutsch. Ausführliches Handwörterbuch - cd-rom. Zweite, erweiterte Ausgabe. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $45
Digitale Bibliothek 69b.Lateinisch - Deutsch. Ausführliches Handwörterbuch. Elektronische Ausgabe der 8. Auflage (1913/1918) und der 7. verbesserten Auflage des Kleinen deutsch-lateinischen Handwöterbuchs (1911). 62000 entries over 200,000 variant meanings and 300,000 references and examples. Long the key reference for classical-studies. Beyond definitions it offers etymologies, changes in meaning, and usage, all supported by references to classical authors. The philologist Karl Ernst Georges (1806-1895) was both a teacher and a lexicographer. The expanded edition was revised by his son, Heinrich Georges (1852-1921). Around 12,000 pages on cd-rom. The new edition includes Georges school dictionary of 1911 and a full facsimile of both works in addition to the searchable digital version. ISBN 3898539695.


18626. Giamatti, A. Bartlett, and others. On the Occasion of the Inauguration of the Whitney Humanities Center. Yale University, February 4, 1981. [Yale University, 1981], 1981, 46pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, address label from mailing laid in: from Whitney Humanities Center to Susan Sontag (with address in NYC). $12
Introductory Remarks: Giamatti and Peter Brooks. Inaugural Lecture: "The Walls of Thebes" by Bernard Knox.


Digitale Bibliothek 161. Gibbon, Edward. Verfall und Untergang des römischen Imperiums. Bis zum Ende des Reiches im Westen - cd-rom. Aus dem Englischen von Michael Walter. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2007, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $39
Digitale Bibliothek 161.Digital version of complete edition in a contemporary German translation.


14063. Gregorovius, Ferdinand, 1821-1891. Geschichte der Stadt Rom im Mittelalter: vom fünften Jahrhundert bis zum sechzehnten Jahrhundert. Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta, 1859, 484, 548pp., very good marbled paper-covered boards from the period, worn around the edges, some foxing, VOLUME ONE and VOLUME TWO only, previous owner's name, another owner's bookplate, $125
Completed in 1872 in 8 volumes. Here ONLY VOLUMES 1-2.


23431. Gregorovius, Ferdinand, 1821-1891. Geschichte der Stadt Rom im Mittelalter. Vom V. bis zum XVI. Jahrhundert. Achter Band. Stuttgart: Cotta, 1872, ix, 786pp., good but worn contemporary private binding, corners bumped, spine worn and chipped around edges, previous owner's name and another owner's bookplate: Ephraim Merton, $45
ONLY VOLUME 8.


23393. Gröber, Gustav, 1844-1911. Übersicht über die lateinische Litteratur : von der Mitte des VI. Jahrhunderts bis zur Mitte des XIV. Jahrhunderts. München : W. Fink, no date (1963), Neue Ausgabe, vii, [97]-451pp., very good blue cloth, $45
"Nachdruck aus dem Grundriss der romanischen Philologie, herausgegeben von Gustav Gröber, II. Band, 1. Abteilung, Strassburg, Karl J. Trübner, 1902.".


20402. Hamilton, Edith, 1867-1963. The Roman way. New York: Mentor Books, NAL, 1957, 1st printing of Mentor edition, 159pp., small PAPERBACK, very good used copy, previous owner's name, $3
.


13288. Heidrich, Specht K.. Olympia's Uhren gingen falsch: die revidierte Geschichte der griechisch - archäischen Zeit. Berlin: Gebr. Mann, 1987, 254pp. : ill.. 20 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $25
Gebr. Mann Studio-Reihe.


26912. Homer. The Odyssey of Homer. Newly translated into English prose by T. E. Shaw [pseudonym for Colonel T. E. Lawrence). New York: Oxford University Press, 1956, 327pp., sewn PAPERBACK, good lightly used copy, one corner chipped, previous owner's name: Frederick Willey, 1958, $7
This translation by Lawrence of Arabia first published in 1932. In his translator's note he writes: "the Odyssey by its ease and interest remains the oldest book worth reading for its story and the first novel of Europe.".


15659. Homer / Schaeffer, Albrecht. Die Ilias. Deutsch von Albrecht Schaeffer. Potsdam: Rütten & Loening, , no date, 1930s, 345pp., very good off-white cloth, $15
.


22046. Howald, Ernst. Der Mythos als Dichtung. Zürich und Leipzig: Max Niehans Verlag, no date, probably 1937, 1937, 107pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, light wear around edges, previous owner's bookplate: Ex Libris Henry E. Sigerist, $50
Copy from the library of Henry Sigerist, historian of medicine. No additional marks in text. Contents: Meleager und Achill - Hektor-Polydamas und die Aianten - Odysseus und Diomedes - Die Eroberung von Troja - Die Atriden - Helena und Verwandtes - Die Irrfahrten des Odysseus - Heldenpaare - Einzelhelden - Die Argonauten - Herakles.


13655. Hübner, Ernst Willibald Emil, 1834-1901. Grundriss zu Vorlesungen über die römische Litteraturgeschichte. Berlin, Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1878, 4. vermehrte Auflage, iv, 348pp. 22 cm, very good private half-cloth of the period, but contemporary ink or pencil marks in text and margins on several pages, previous owner's name: Max Rannow, 1883, $65
.


Digitale Bibliothek 27b. In medias Res. In medias Res. Lexikon lateinischer Zitate und Wendungen. Herausgegeben von Ernst Bury. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, 4., überarbeitete und erweiterte Ausgabe, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German and Latin, $39
Digitale Bibliothek 27b.8400 idioms and phrases, over 26000 entries. Expanded new edition of the digital reference work to classical Rome, medieval and modern latin.


48913. Irmscher, Johannes, hrsg. Lexikon der Antike - cd-rom. Mit über 600 Abbildungen. Digitale Bibliothek 18. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2001, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $15
Digitale Bibliothek 18.The updated edition of 1990 in digital form, searchable, texts easy to print. 5000 lexicon entries by over 100 scholars on Greek and Roman history and thought. ISBN 3932544234.


Digitale Bibliothek 18. Irmscher, Johannes, hrsg. Lexikon der Antike. Mit über 600 Abbildungen - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 18. Berlin: DirectMedia, 1999, , cd-rom for pc or mac (with free software download), $15
Digitale Bibliothek 18.The updated edition of 1990 in digital form, searchable, texts easy to print. 5000 lexicon entries by over 100 scholars on Greek and Roman history and thought.


18134. Jasinski, Max, 1864-. De re metrica in Vergilianis Bucolicis. Duaci, ex typis H. Brugère, A. Dalsheimer et sociorum [1904], publication date on rear colophon, 1903, 2pp. l., 66pp. 25 cm, very good private half-leather, original wrappers bound in, previous owner's name, $125
Thèse - Univ. de Paris.


23861. Kerenyi, Karl, 1897-1973. Apollon : Studien über antike Religion und Humanität. Wien : Verlag Franz Leo & comp., 1937, 279pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $35
Antike Religion und Religionspsychologie - Unsterblichkeiet und Apollonreligion - Hippolytos - Ergriffenheit und Wissenschaft - Landschaft und Geist - Der antike Dichter - Korfu und die Odyssee - sophron oder der griechische Naturalismus - Der Papyri und das Wesen der alexandrinischen kultur - Geist der römischen Literatur - Horatiius Horationismus - Humanismus und Hellenismus.


15711. Kraft, Konrad. Über die Bildnisse des Aristoteles und des Platon. Sonderdruck aus Jahrbuch für Numismatik und Geldgeschichte, 13/1963. Kallmünz-Opf: Verlag Michael Laßleben, 1963, 50pp., very good stiff paper wraps, a few minor pencil notations, $40
Includes 6 full pages of various coins and busts of the philosophers.


16785. Lämmli, Franz. Homo faber: Triumph, Schuld, Verhängnis?. Basel, F. Reinhardt, 1968, 1. Auflage, 160pp. 24 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, fresh copy, $19
Schweizerische Beiträge zur Altertumswissenschaft, Heft 11. Printed in 1200 copies. Chapters on Ovid, Hesiod, Die Sophistik, Der Kynisus, Die Komödie, Platon, Vergil, Lukrez, Die Griechen und die Römer und die Technik.


4750. Lang, Mabel. Graffiti in the Athenian Agora. Meriden, Connecticut: Meriden-Stinehour Press, 1988, 32pp., very good stapled paper wraps, $15
Excavations of the Athenian Agora; Picture Book No. 14. Illustrations and drawings on every page.


25683. Livingstone, Richard Winn, 1880-1960. Greek ideals and modern life. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1935, 175pp., good blue cloth but with a few pencil marks in margins and on front endpapers, previous owner's name: A. W. Ellis, $15
Martin classical lectures. Introduction. - The growing influence of Hellenism. - Greek humanism. - Humanism in politics and economics. - The age of Plato; an analogy. - Christianity and Hellenism.


25295. Loraux, Nicole, ed. Antiquities. Edited by Nicole Loraux, Gregory Nagy and Laura Slatkin ; translated by Arthur Goldhammer and others. New York : New Press, 2001, xii, 481pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $12
Postwar French thought ; vol. 3. Collects 41 essays by the great French classicists, philologians, and philosophers - Vernant, Benveniste, Loraux, Derrida, Bollack, Veyne, Detienne, others.


25684. Lord, Louis E., 1875-1957. Thucydides and the world war. Cambridge, Mass., Pub. for Oberlin college by Harvard university press, 1945, xii, 300pp., very good blue cloth, pages mostly uncut, $65
Martin classical lectures, vol. 12. Includes discussions of Thucydides and theory of history, Thucydides and parallels to the World War.


13508. Löwy, Emanuel. Polygnot. Ein Buch von griechischer Malerei. Wien: Anton Schroll, 1929, 100 plates, plus 79pp., two volumes, very good large gray cloth, $85
Volume I is text, volume II is plates. Die Nachrichten, Mikon, Auf Polygnots Spuren, Die Formen, Wirkung, Nächstes, Standorte der besprochenen Werke.


28653. Luck, Georg, ed. American journal of philology, volume 97, no. 2, whole no. 386. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976, 97-198pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $12
Contributors include: Stuart Lawrence, James N. O'Sullivan, Daniel J. Taylor, Lennart Hakansson, A. Hudson-Williams, William T. Magrath, Jon D. Mikalson, Jaan Puhvel, J. C. Maxwell. Topics include Agamemnon, Euripides, Plato's Apology, Xenophon, Varro, Seneca, Lucan, Pliny, Erechtheus, origins of the Greek Kosmos and the Latin Mundus.


28651. Luck, Georg, ed. American journal of philology, volume 94, no. 2, whole no. 374. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973, 131-230pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, a few minor pencil marks, $12
Includes W. A. Camps, Critical and exegetical notes - Georg Luck, Virgil and the Mystery Religions - Eric P. Hamp, Morum.


28657. Luck, Georg, ed. American journal of philology, volume 95, no. 1, whole no. 377. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974, 1-94pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $12
Leahy on Trojan war in Aeschylus - James Tyler on Sophocles Ajax - James Dee on Propertius - Chauncey Finch on New Vita Vergiliana - Bruce Marshall on Apuleius Apologia - reviews.


18342. Marx, August, 1864- / Hausrath, August, hrsg. Griechische Maerchen: Maerchen, Fabeln, Schwaenke und Novellen aus dem klassischen Altertum. Ausgewaehlt und uebertragen von Aug. Hausrath und Aug. Marx. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1913, 1.- 3. Tausend, xxii, 362pp., [23] leaves of plates . 21 cm, very good blue 1/4 cloth with decorated boards, $25
.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

17440. Miller, Walter, 1864-1949. Daedalus and Thespis. The contributions of the ancient dramatic poets to our knowledge of the arts and crafts of Greece. Volume II: Sculpture. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, reprinted, 331-597pp., very good green cloth, this volume stands alone, $15
Reprint of one volume of the edition: New York: Macmillan, 1931. A dense compilation of Greek passages with translations, illustrations, commentary on sculpture as mentioned in literature.


23403. Mireaux, Émile, 1885-. Les poèmes homériques et l’histoire grecque. Paris, A. Michel, 1948-1949, 379, 435pp., two volumes, very good sewn paper wraps, second volume is 2e mille, $29
Series: Les Chefs-d’oeuvre et l’histoire. 1. Homère de Chios et les routes de l’étain.--2. L’Iliade, l’Odyssée et les rivalités coloniales.


16098. Müller, Hildegund. Das "Luculentius"-Homiliar: quellenkritische Untersuchungen mit Teiledition. Wien: Verlag der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1999, 335 p. ; 24 cm., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $27
Wiener Studien. Beiheft ; 23. Arbeiten zur mittel- und neulateinischen Philologie ; 3 Originally presented as the author's thesis (doctoral--Vienna, 1995).


7735. Murray, Gilbert, 1866-1957. Hellas und die Welt von heute. Sechs Rundfunkvorträge. Im Anhang: Sind unsere Perlen echt? Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Karl Nicolai. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1966, Sonderausgabe, 80pp., very good small blue cloth, $7.5
.


20449. Ogden, Charles Jones. De infinitivi finalis vel consecutivi constructione apud priscos poetas graecos. New York, The Columbia University Press, 1909, 3pp., 3-65pp. 23 cm, very good red cloth, worn at top of spine, but ex-library copy with bookplate, stamps, call number blacked out on spine, otherwise very good copy, previous owner's name, $35
Columbia University studies in classical philology.


Digitale Bibliothek 117. Pape, Wilhelm, 1807-1854. Griechisch-Deutsch: Handwörterbuch der griechischen Sprache - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 117. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , text in German, cd-rom for pc or mac, $55
Digitale Bibliothek 117.Contains both a facsimile and a digital version of the 1914 edition. Die digitale Ausgabe basiert auf den Bänden 1 und 2 der von Max Sengebusch bearbeiteten 3. Auflage des Handwörterbuchs von 1914. Neben dem elektronischen Volltext enthält sie das Faksimile beider Bände. ISBN 3898535177.


15748. Platon / Plato / Kiefer, Otto. Platons Apologie / Kriton. Ins deutsche übertragen von Otto Kiefer. Jena: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1925, Achtes und Neuntes Tausend, 69pp., very good half-cloth with black boards, $12
.


16795. Pohlenz, Max, 1872-1962. Philosophie und Erlebnis in Senecas Dialogen. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1941, 185-248pp., very good sewn paper wraps, minor cover tears, pages uncut, $30
Akademie der Wissenschaften, Göttingen. Philologisch-historische Klasse. Nachrichten, Jahrg. 1941, Nr. 6.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

17447. Pöhlmann, Robert von, 1852-1914. Grundriss der griechischen Geschichte nebst Quellenkunde. München, C.H. Beck (O. Beck) 1896, 2. völlig umgearbeitete und bedeutend vermehrte Au, 3pp. l., 268pp. 25 cm, worn private red 3/4 leather, chipped at top of spine, ex-library copy with bookplate, spine call number in white ink, internally clean and on well-preserved paper, binding solid but scuffed and worn, $24
Handbuch der klassischen Altertumswissenschaft . 3 Bd., 4 Abteilung.


26941. Rahn, Helmut, 1919-. Morphologie der antiken Literatur. Eine Einführung. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969, 173 p. 22 cm, sewn PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $15
.


18121. Ramos, Oscar Gerardo. La Odisea. Un itinerario humano. Bogotá, 1970, vii, 194p. 21cm, very good sewn paper wraps, pages uncut, $25
Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo. Series minor, 11.


3572. Rand, Edward Kennard. In quest of Virgil's birthplace. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1930, 3pp. l., ix-xvii, 170pp. incl. illus., plates, facsims. 3 maps (1fold.) 23 cm., very good square green cloth, heavily illustrated, $45
In defense of accepted birthplace, Pietole, as against R.S. Conway's argument.


30368. Rehm, Albert, 1871-1949. Die Antike und die deutsche Gegenwart. München: Rösl & Cie, 1923, 151pp., very good small Pappband, hardcover, light wear, paper slightly browning but still quite solid, $15
Rehm's research was in classical archeology, writing systems, and on the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae; he turned to questions of humanistic education in the 1920s. This book combines the two interests. Pädagogische Reihe ; 6. Contents: I. Der Kulturwert der Antike: Die deutsche Gegenwart in ihrem Verhältnis zur Antike - Der griechische Mensch - Griechentum und Deutschtum - Die Antike und die geschichtliche Bildung - Das Ergebnis - II. Die Antike im humanistischen Gymnasium - Das Erlernen der alten Sprachen - Die altsprachliche Lektüre - Die Erfassung der Gesamtkultur der Antike - Zur Organisation des humanistischen Gymnasiums.


28656. Rowell, Henry T., ed. American journal of philology, volume 83, no. 3, whole no. 331. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1962, 225-336pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $12
Conner on Charinus' Megarean decree - Swift and Oliver on Constantius II - Alexander on Thucydides - Marcovich on Iliad and Agamemnon - Meritt on Marathon epigrams - reviews.


28655. Rowell, Henry T., ed. American journal of philology, volume 85, no. 2, whole no. 338. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964, 113-224pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, cover a bit soiled, $12
Gellie on Oedipus Tyrannus - McKay on animals in war - Luce on date of the Cratylus - Perlman on attic orators - Avery on Aeschylus' Persians - Marshall on Cicero's Edict - Hubert Martin on Plutarch's Themistocles - Reviews.


28654. Rowell, Henry T., ed. American journal of philology, volume 90, no. 4, whole no. 360. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969, 385-559pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, chipped at top of spine, $12
.


29284. Sallust. Sallust’s Bellum Catilinae. Edited, with introduction and commentary by J.T. Ramsey. Oxford University Press / American Philological Association, x, 262pp., PAPERBACK, very good clean used copy, foldmark on covers, text clean, $7.5
American Philological Association textbook series, no. 9.


17836. Schachermeyr, Fritz, 1895-. Die griechische Rückerinnerung im Lichte neuer Forschungen. Wien: Verlag der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1983, [10] leaves of plates: ill. (1 col.), geneal. tables, maps, 25 cm, 392pp., very good blue cloth, includes Beiheft laid in in rear pocket, previous owner's name, $65
Sitzungsberichte / Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse, 404. Bd.


27101. Schefold, Karl. Wort und Bild : Studien zur Gegenwart der Antike. Hrsg. von Ernst Berger und Hans Christoph Ackermann. Basel : Archäologischer Verlag ; Mainz : in Kommission bei P. von Zabern, 1975, xv, 231pp., very good large brown cloth, stamped: Rezensionsexemplar, but pencil underlining in notes section on page 189, previous owner's name, $45
A selection of Schefold's writings published on the occasion of his 70th birthday. Bibliography of K. Schefold's works, 1966-1974.


29930. Simon, Erika. Das antike Theater. Heidelberg, F. H. Kerle, 1972, 12 plates, 70pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $15
Heidelberger Texte. Didaktische Reihe, Heft 5. In his review Oliver Taplin praises the book as "an introduction to the archaeology of the Greek theatre, tragedy, comedy, and satyr play, which may fairly claim to outclass any other book of comparable scope and length" / "The book is closely argued with a learned bibliography, and so would make a testing introduction to the subject for a beginner. But anyone who wants something more than a rdsum6 of the products of scholarly speculation will be amply rewarded for using this guide.".


18199. Sophokles. Tragödien. Übertragen von Roman Woerner (1863-1945). Leipzig: Insel, 1937, 419pp., 18 cm, very good small blue cloth, but spine faded and with tiny horizontal tear in spine cloth, $30
Translator Roman Woerner (1863-1945).


15747. Sophokles / Schilling, Kurt. Sophokles: Oidipus Tyrann. In neuer Übertragung von Kurt Schilling. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1941, 96pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $15
With substantial 20pp. afterword by the translator.


26129. Stahr, Adolf, 1805-1876. Tiberius. Leben, Regierung, Charakter. Berlin, Brachvogel & Boas, 1885, 2. völlig umgearbeitete Auflage, neue Audgabe mit einem Titelbilde, xii, 378pp., very good 3/4 leather, but spine worn along edge, covers a bit scuffed, previous owner's name: historian Hans Schmitt, $40
.


28414. Staiger, Emil, 1908-1987, hrsg. Griechische Epigramme. Deutsch, mit einer Einführung von Emil Staiger. Zürich: Atlantis Verlag, 1946, 78pp., very good yellow cloth, minor marks on front cover, $12
Greek and German on facing pages.


24310. Sundwall, J.. Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica. Offprint from Ofversigt af Finska Vetenskaps-Societetens Förhandlingar, LII, 1909-1910. Finska Vetenskaps-Societetens Förhandlingar, 1910, 177pp., very good private red cloth binding, previous owner's name, $65
.


12957. Theocritus. Late spring. A Translation of Theocritus. Translation by Henry Harmon Chamberlin.. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1936, xvi, 237pp. 22 cm, very good green cloth, slight wear, $40
.


9714. Thierfelder, Helmut. Unbekannte antike Welt. Eine Darstellung nach Papyrusurkunden. Gütersloh: Gutersloher Verlagshaus G. Mohn, 1963, [1. Aufl., 187pp. 23 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, INSCRIBED by Thielfelder. $35
.


22422. Todt, B.. Die Tragödien des Äschylos. Verdeutscht von B. Todt. Mit dem Brustbilde des Dichters. Prag / Wien / Leipzig: F. Tempsky, G. Freytag, 1891, 414pp., very good sewn paper wraps, original publisher's wraps, $45
With 33pp. Preface by Todt and substantial introductions to each play.


21209. Tsouyopoulos, Nelly, 1930-. Strafe im frühgriechischen Denken. Freiburg, K. Alber, 1966, 89pp. 22 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, INSCRIBED by Tsouyopoulos: mit freundlichen Grüßen, to an unnamed recipient. $35
Symposion philosophische Schriftenreihe, 19. Inaugural-Dissertation, München. Referent: Fritz Leist, Korreferent: Max Müller.


28493. Veyne, Paul, 1930-. L’élégie érotique romaine : l’amour, la poésie et l’Occident. Paris : Editions du Seuil, 1983, 247pp., PAPERBACK, very good, light foxing on foredge, $35
.


24556. Voss, Johann Heinrich. Homer’s Werke. Zweiter Band: Odyssee in 24 Gesängen. Mit Portrait und Karten. Wien: In Commission bei R. Sammer, 1844, 250pp., very good original green paper wraps, slight wear around edges, some light staining and foxing, $75
Two fold out maps in rear. There is no portrait, as mentioned in the title, perhaps it is contained in volume one. HERE ONLY VOLUME TWO, containing Odyssee 1-24.


25795. Wägner, Wilhelm, 1800-1886. Rom. Geschichte und Kultur des römischen Volkes. In achter Auflage bearbeitet von Dr. O.E. Schmidt. Leipzig, Otto Spamer, 1905, 8te Auflage, xiv, 846pp., good large red cloth with gold titles, some foxing on foredges, previous owner's name crossed out, $20
Illustrated with photographs and maps. Standard popular introduction to Roman history and culture.


18138. Wetmore, Monroe Nichols, 1863-1954, hrsg. Index verborum Vergilianus. Hrsg. und bearb. von Monroe Nichols Wetmore. Hildesheim, G. Olms, 1961, 3., unveränderte Auflage, x, 554pp. 24 cm, very good large red cloth, previous owner's name, $49
Berechtigter, unveränderter photomechanischer Nachdruck der 2. Auflage, New Haven 1930. The author was assistant professor of Latin in Williams College when he first published this complete word index to Virgil, based on the Ribbeck text edition, in 1911. Wetmore began work on a Virgil Lexicon in 1904 only to discover just before publication that Merguet had a similar project. In "the spirit of a true scholar and the chivalry of a generous rival" Wetmore withdrew his lexicon and substituted for it "a complete Index Verborum": it was a success: "Mr. Wetmore becomes the sole court of appeal" (Classical Review, 1912). After further praise E. C. Marchant concluded: "Testing the articles up and down, I have not found a single false reference.".


13664. Willrich, Hugo, 1867-. Cicero und Caesar. Zwischen Senatsherrschaft und Gottkönigtum. Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1944, 336pp. 24 cm, very good light green paper-covered boards, $40
Ciceros Verhältnis zu Caesar von dessen Kindheit bis zu seinem Tode.- -Ciceros Kampf gegen Caesars Schatten.


18169. Wissowa, Georg, hrsg. Paulys Realencyclopädie der classischen Altertumswissenschaft. neue Bearbeitung, begonnen von Georg Wissowa, fortgef. von Wilhelm Kroll und Karl Mittelhaus. Unter Mitwirkung zahlreicher Fachgenossen hrsg. von Konrat Ziegler. Stuttgart: Metzler / München - Stuttgart: Druckenmüller, 1894-1980, , 82 volumes of the 84 volume set: first part bound in 49 volumes, second part bound in 19 volumes, supplement bound in 14 volumes. NOT PRESENT ARE: the last supplement volume 15 (1978) and the 1980 index to the supplements. Blue original publisher's cloth, ex-library copies with bookplate, stamps, and call number label on spine. Well-preserved, mostly unused looking copies, some very light scuffing on spines or covers., $8700
Publication dates vary. New price for complete 84 volume set is EUR 10,750. Under ISBN 3476008266. Shipping cost determined by country.


15295. Zimmern, Alfred. Solon & Croesus. And other Greek essays. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1928, 199pp., very good green cloth, but ex-library with neat handwritten spine call number blacked out, bookplate, deaccession stamps on a couple of pages, INSCRIBED across from title page: To my old friend Vincent / Alfred Zimmern / Harvard / Feb 1930.. $85
Also has previous owner's name: E. M. Paddock, on first blank page. The title page and inscription page are clean of any other markings, text is clean and well-preserved. Contains: History as an art, The study of Greek History, Thucydides the Imperialist, Was Greek Civilization based on slave labour? Suggestions Towards a political economy of the Greek city -state.