|
1968-and-Vietnam - (16) Africa - (7) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (5) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (45) anti-war and pacifism - (1) Arabic - (1) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (26) Archeology - (11) Architecture - (74) Art-history - (94) Art-history-in-German - (126) Asia - (6) Austria-History - (42) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (39) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (24) Austria-Literature - (102) Barock - (13) Bavaria - (6) Berlin - (4) Birds - (5) book-design - (74) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (37) Canada - (4) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (28) Catholic-Thought - (46) Children's-books - (28) China - (21) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (17) Classical-studies - (92) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (12) Computers - (2) Conservative-Revolution - (36) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (52) Czech - (5) Dance - (5) Decision-Management-Organization - (15) Design - (15) Economics - (14) Economics-Austria - (1) Economics-Theory-and-History - (25) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (26) Economies-in-History - (16) Education - (134) Education-Children - (1) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (9) European-and-Regional-Unification - (28) Exilforschung - (25) Exilliteratur - (12) Exilverlag - (6) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (6) Frankfurt-School - (69) Freud - (37) Gardening - (1) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (10) Geopolitik - (4) George-Kreis - (26) German-Americana - (5) German-history-by-Journalists - (15) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (42) German-Literature-19th-Century - (14) German-Literature-Surveys - (20) Germanistik - (10) Germany-and-US - (20) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (37) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (61) Goethe - (114) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (8) Graphology - (4) Hamburg - (6) Hannah-Arendt - (1) Hesse - (20) history-American - (112) history-Early-America - (1) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (81) history-France - (43) history-France-revolution - (8) history-Germany - (146) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (63) history-Germany-18thC - (10) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (26) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (46) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (24) history-Germany-early-modern - (18) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (27) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (3) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (24) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (149) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (25) history-Germany-Weimar - (73) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (14) history-of-science - (59) History-of-Science-Astronomy - (9) History-of-Science-Biology - (63) History-of-Science-Chemistry - (12) History-of-Science-Geology - (4) History-of-Science-Mathematics - (47) History-of-Science-Medicine - (65) History-of-Science-Meteorology - (3) History-of-Science-Physics - (42) History-of-Science-Technikgeschichte - (59) history-Prussia - (1) history-Renaissance - (16) history-Russia - (23) History-theory - (104) Holocaust - (62) Holocaust-Literature - (5) Holocaust-Memoirs - (27) Humor - (28) Hungary - (5) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (66) India - (7) Insel-Buecherei - (68) intellectual-history - (3) Intellectuals-and-NS - (16) international-law - (6) international-relations - (37) Ireland - (1) Islam - (5) Italy - (20) Japan - (6) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (25) Judaica - (245) Judaica-German - (87) Judaica-Hebrew - (4) Judaica-Yiddish - (1) Jung - (23) Kafka-and-Prague - (50) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (50) Konservative-Ideen-1930-1960 - (1) Language - (2) Language-History - (8) Language-History-German - (21) Latin-America - (17) Law - (76) Law-Germany - (3) Linguistics - (21) Literary-history - (135) literary-history-England - (6) literary-history-France - (9) literary-history-Germany - (55) Literary-Reference-German - (8) Literary-theory - (26) literary-theory-German - (29) Literature - (43) Literature-American - (12) Literature-Ballads - (21) Literature-England - (18) Literature-English-American - (13) Literature-Epos - (6) Literature-France - (72) Literature-Germany - (101) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (8) literature-germany-1900-1914 - (4) Literature-Germany-1930s - (14) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (53) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (20) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (87) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-in-English - (32) literature-in-Spanish - (6) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (25) Literature-translated-from-German - (8) Literature-translated-into-English - (5) Literature-translated-into-German - (34) Local-history - (6) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (5) Memoir - (35) Mexico - (1) Military-history - (28) Milton-to-Pater - (27) Mittelalter - (51) Music - (171) Music-Cabaret-Film - (1) music-history - (25) music-scores - (14) music-Wagner - (24) Netherlands - (1) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (107) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (22) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (72) philosophy-20thC-France - (103) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (295) philosophy-aesthetics - (11) philosophy-American - (62) philosophy-Austria - (2) philosophy-before-1750 - (36) philosophy-England - (38) philosophy-Enlightenment - (52) Philosophy-ethics - (20) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (19) philosophy-French - (8) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (26) philosophy-Greek - (34) philosophy-Hegel - (52) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (70) Philosophy-History - (1) philosophy-Italian - (11) philosophy-Kant - (23) philosophy-logic - (7) philosophy-logical-positivism - (46) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (43) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (28) Philosophy-Mystik - (10) philosophy-Nietzsche - (36) philosophy-of-language - (3) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-phenomenology - (50) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (6) Philosophy-surveys - (1) Photography - (29) Poetik - (24) Poetry - (114) Poland - (5) Political-Leaders - (17) Political-theory - (58) Political-theory-authority-power - (11) Political-theory-classics - (6) Political-theory-communism - (2) political-theory-conservatism - (1) Political-theory-England - (20) Political-theory-Europe - (12) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (3) political-theory-in-French - (18) Political-theory-in-german - (126) Political-theory-in-Italian - (1) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (1) political-theory-realism - (7) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (53) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Politics-Emergency-Crisis - (3) Post-Structuralism - (62) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (6) Psychoanalysis - (16) Psychology - (119) Publishing - (26) Race - (13) Reference - (28) Reformation-Luther - (29) Religion - (53) Rilke - (26) Ritter-Muenster - (3) Romanistik - (6) Romantik - (54) Rosenstock-and-friends - (5) Rousseau - (76) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (38) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (22) Ships - (4) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (12) Social-Psychology - (4) Sociology - (247) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (12) Sociology-France - (15) Sociology-of-Knowledge - (3) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (51) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (28) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (10) Theater - (60) Theology - (133) Theology-Evangelisch - (3) Travel - (24) Turkey - (1) United-Nations - (2) universities - (27) Visual-History-and-Design - (7) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (21) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (95) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (35) World-War-I - (13) World-War-II - (20) |
30312. Arens, Katherine, 1953-. Austria and other margins : reading culture. Columbia, SC : Camden House, 1996, stated First Edition, 263pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, fresh copy, $17 3537. Arthur Schnitzler Research Association. Modern Austrian Literature. Volume 6, Numbers 1/2. Binghamton, NY: Int'l Arthur Schnitzler Research Association, 1992, 281pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $25 2049. Auernheimer, Raoul, 1876-1948. Franz Grillparzer: Der Dichter Österreichs. Wien: Ullstein Verlag, 1948, 316pp., white half cloth, white boards, very good copy, previous owner's name "Harry Zohn, 1954", $20 28854. Basil, Otto, 1901-1983. Anruf ins Ungewisse. Werkauswahl und Information von Walther Schneider. Graz, Wien : Stiasny, 1963, 128pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, light wear, $7.5 7232. Beer-Hofmann, Richard, 1866-1945. Paula. Ein Fragment. NY: Verlag der Johannespresse, 1949, 247pp., near fine white woven cloth with brown spine label, $125 2226. Beer-Hofmann, Richard, 1866-1945. Jaakobs Traum: ein Vorspiel. Berlin: S. Fischer, 1920, 8.- 12. Auflage, 21 cm., 170pp., fair gray 1/4 cloth, spine faded, good black boards with some wear to gold titles and to one corner; good usable copy, $10 8957. Bermann, Richard A., 1883-1939. Das Urwaldschiff. Ein Buch vom Amazonenstrom. Mit acht farbigen Bildern nach Aquarellen von Franz Heckendorf. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1927, 254pp. col. plates. 22 cm., very good half-leather, slight wear along spine, previous owner's inscription: Zu Weihnachten 1939 / von deinen Brüdern / Fritz, Hans, Jakob., $15 4205. Bermann, Richard A. , 1883-1939. Das Urwaldschiff. Ein Buch vom Amazonenstrom. Mit acht farbigen Bildern nach Aquarellen von Franz Heckendorf. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1927, 254pp., very good half-leather, decorated boards, $31 28363. Bernhard, Thomas, 1931-1989. Auslöschung : ein Zerfall. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1988, 650pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $15 29872. Bernhard, Thomas, 1931-1989. Das Kalkwerk. Roman. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1970, later printing, 210pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's gift inscription on half-title in ink, $10 19362. Bernhard, Thomas, 1931-1989. Ein Fest für Boris. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1970, 2. Auflage, 106pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $6 18628. Bernhard, Thomas, 1931-1989. La Calera. Traduccion: MIguel Sáenz. Madrid: Alianza Editorial, 1984, 223pp., very good sewn paper wraps, long previous owner's inscription, $13 22400. Billinger, Richard, 1890-1965. Holder Morgen. Lieder und Gedichte. Wien, W. Andermann [1942], 64pp. 20 cm, very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good white paper-covered boards, $25 28630. Blei, Franz, 1871-1942. Schriften in Auswahl. Mit einem Nachwort von Albert Paris Gütersloh. München: Biederstein, 1960, viii, 692pp., very good red cloth, 6 leaves wrinkled at top edge, very slight wear to edges of cover, $25 19490. Brandstetter, Alois, hrsg. Österreichische Erzählungen des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Buchgemeinschaft Donauland (Lizenzausgabe von - Salzburg: Residenz Verlag, 1984, later printing, 447pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, $12 2724. Broch, Hermann, 1886-1951. Die Versucher. Roman. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1953, 598pp. 21 cm., faded blue cloth with scuffed faded area on back cover, otherwise very good copy, previous owner's bookplate: Werner and Marianne Muller, $35 30998. Broch, Hermann, 1886-1951. The death of Virgil. Translated by Jean Starr Untermeyer with an introduction by Malcolm Bull. London: Penguin Books, 2000, xxiii, 493pp., PAPERBACK, very good, light wear at bottom of spine, $7.5 29879. Broch, Hermann, 1886-1951. Der Tod des Vergil. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1976, 520pp., small PAPERBACK, good used copy, a bit skewed from previous reading, previous owner's name, $12 24679. Broch, Hermann, 1886-1951. Briefe von 1929 bis 1951. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Robert Pick. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1957, 457pp., very good blue cloth, slight wear, $25 15367. Cheval, René. Romain Rollands Begegnungen mit Österreich. Innsbruck: Sprachwissenschaftliche Institut der Leopold-Franzens-Universität, 1968, 17pp., very good stapled paper wraps, INSCRIBED by Cheval. $20 8223. David, Jacob Julius. Mährische Dorfgeschichten. Mit einer Einleitung von Dr. Alexander von Weilen und einem Bilde J. J. Davids. Hamburg-Großborstel: Verlag der Deutschen Dichter-Gedächtnis-Stiftung, 1910, 1.- 10. Tausend, 145pp., slightly worn small brown cloth, paper very good, $40 24562. Doderer, Heimito von, 1896-1966. Die Wasserfälle von Slunj. München: Dtv, 1984, later printing, 393pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's label, $12 24563. Doderer, Heimito von, 1896-1966. Ein Mord den jeder begeht. Roman. München: Dtv, 1986, later printing, 319pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $12 24565. Doderer, Heimito von, 1896-1966. Die Strudlhofstiege oder Melzer und die Tiefe der Jahre. Roman. München: Biederstein, 1958, 19.-21. Tausend, 908pp., very good dust-jacket, very good flexible blue cloth but with 6cm triangular stain at bottom of front cover, some color worn off onto back of dust-jacket, hardly noticeable from outside or inside book, previous owner's name, $30 24566. Doderer, Heimito von, 1896-1966. Die Merowinger oder Die totale Famile. München: Biederstein, 1975, 17.-20. Tausend, 363pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, previous owner's label, $30 30775. Doderer, Heimito von, 1896-1966. Die Wasserfälle von Slunj. München: DTV, 1991, later printing, 393pp., small PAPERBACK, good used copy, fold marks on spine from previous reading, previous owner's gift card laid in, $9 19529. Dor, Milo, hrsg. Die Verbannten. Eine Anthologie. Graz: Stiasny-Verlag, 304pp. illus248pp., very good dust-jacket, very good oblong cloth, $35 30208. Durzak, Manfred. Hermann Broch. Stuttgart : Metzler, 1967, 81pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $15 8661. Ebner-Eschenbach, Marie von, 1830-1916. Die arme Kleine. Erzählung. Mit 5 Farbendruckbildern und 22 Textillustrationen von F. Haß. Berlin: Gebrüder Paetel, 1903, 387pp., very good small blue decorated cloth, titles in gold, spine darkening slightly, $35 7937. Ebner-Eschenbach, Marie von, 1830-1916. Tagebücher V. 1898-1905. Kritisch hrsgg. und kommentiert von Karl Konrad Polheim und Norbert Gabriel. Tübingen: Niemeyer, 1996, 628pp., very good red cloth but with library gift stamp, library gift stamp and deaccession blind-stamp, $45 7210. Farau, Alfred, 1904-1972. Schatten sind des Lebens Güter. Wien: Bergland Verlag, 1967, 99pp., very good blue cloth, SIGNED by Farau on first blank page and nicely inscribed by him (Fred) to Karl Ernst for his 60th birthday in 1969. $50 6416. Fürnberg, Louis, 1909-1957. Mozart-Novelle. Berlin: Aufbau-Verlag, 1964, 67pp., illustrated dust-jacket, white and green decorated cloth, previous owner's inscription, $14 4360. Fürst, Norbert, 1908-. Grillparzer auf der Bühne: eine fragmentarische Geschichte. Wien: "Manutiuspresse" Wulf Stratowa Verlag, 1958, 287pp., dust-jacket, white cloth, $14 4470. Glossy, Karl, 1791-1872. Das Grillparzer-Zimmer im Wiener Rathause. Introduction by Karl Glossy, Direktor der städtischen Sammlungen. [no place]: [no publisher] [no date, probably around 1900], 1900, 115pp., good green half cloth, signatures coming loose inside, usable reading copy, $15 19886. Grillparzer, Franz, 1791-1872. Die Jüdin von Toledo: historisches Trauerspiel in fünf Aufzügen. Eingeleitet von Hans M. Loew. Mit 6 Bühnenskizzen von Dr. Fritz Judtmann. Wien: Bergland Verlag, 1956, xv, 148-229pp., very good small sewn paper wraps (pagination follows text of 1946 edition), previous owner's name, $7 14671. Gütersloh, Albert Paris, 1887-1973. Die Menschenfreunde: Erzählungen I. Hrsg v. Irmgard Hutter. München: Piper, 1987, Originalausgabe, 487pp., 19 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $17 3672. Gütersloh, Albert Paris, 1887-1973. Allegorie und Eros. Jeremy Adler hrsg.. München: Piper, 1986, Originalausgabe, 285pp., PAPERBACK, remainder stamp on edge, very good, $25 14209. Hammelmann, Hanns A.. Hofmannsthal. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957, 64pp., very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, very good black cloth, $15 19649. Handke, Peter. Der kurze Brief zum langen Abschied. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1972, Erste Auflage, 194pp.: maps . 20 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, maps are part of an attached dust-jacket, slight tear at top edge of cover, previous owner's name, $20 19646. Handke, Peter. Die Innenwelt der Aussenwelt der Innenwelt. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1969, 3te Auflage, 149pp.: ill. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, with separate dust-jacket, a few minor pencil marks in text, previous owner's name, $5 9741. Handke, Peter. Mein Jahr in der Niemandsbucht: ein Märchen aus den neuen Zeiten. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1994, 1. Auflage, 1066pp. . 20 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $45 19647. Handke, Peter. Die Unvernünftigen sterben aus. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1980, later printing, 99pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $5 19652. Handke, Peter. Der Ritt über den Bodensee. [Frankfurt a. M.] Suhrkamp [1971], Erste Auflage, 101pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $5 24126. Handke, Peter. Abschied des Träumers vom Neunten Land : eine Wirklichkeit, die vergangen ist : Erinnerung an Slowenien. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1991, Zweite Auflage, 50pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $12 19651. Handke, Peter. Der Hausierer: Roman. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1968, 4.-7. Tausend, 200pp. 19 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, with attached yellow dust-jacket, previous owner's name, $10 29868. Handke, Peter. Kaspar. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1968, later printing, 101pp., small PAPERBACK, good copy, foxing on endpapers, $5 3845. Handke, Peter. Aber ich lebe nur von den Zwischenräumen; ein Gespräch, geführt von Herbert Gamper. Zürich: Ammann, 1987, 1987, 272 p. ; 20 cm., sewn PAPERBACK, pencil underlining and some ink underlining on about 40 pages, heavy on several pages, usable reading copy only, $9 19653. Handke, Peter. Kaspar. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1968, 1967, Zweite Auflage, 85pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, with worn separate dust-jacket, a few minor pencil notations, previous owner's name, $5 19654. Handke, Peter. Über die Dörfer: dramatisches Gedicht. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1984, 1981, Erste Auflage, 105pp. 25 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $5 13401. Handke, Peter. / Gamper, Herbert. Aber ich lebe nur von den Zwischenräumen. Ein Gespräch geführt von Herbert Gamper. Zürich: Ammann, 1987, Erste Auflage, 272pp. . 20 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $17 4164. Höllriegel, Arnold, 1883-1939. Die Erben Timurs. Ein asiatischer Roman. Berlin: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1928, 275pp., very good red half-leather, illustrated boards, previous owner's inscription, $19 23715. Höllriegel, Arnold, 1883-1939. Die Erben Timurs. Ein asiatischer Roman. Berlin: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1928, 275pp., very good orange half-leather with decorated boards, $15 28247. Kesten, Hermann, 1900-1996. Ein Sohn des Glücks : Roman. Wien : Verlag Kurt Desch, 1955, 294pp., very good dust-jacket, slight wear, very good small black cloth, some light foxing, $25 4306. Kesten, Hermann, 1900-1996. Copernicus und seine Welt: Biographie. Amsterdam: Querido, 1948, 511pp., brown cloth, hinges loose, paper and binding well preserved, $19 1969. Kesten, Hermann, 1900-1996. Copernicus und seine Welt: Biographie. Amsterdam: Querido, 1948, 511pp., very good brown cloth, hinges wobbly, paper and binding well preserved, $25 3136. Kindermann, Heinz, 1894-1985. Das Burgtheater. Erbe und Sendung eines Nationaltheaters. Wien: Adolf Luser Verlag, 1939, 1.- 5. Tausend, 252pp., good small black cloth, repair to front hinge, previous owner's name, $15 1645. Körmendi, Franz. Begegnung. Translated from Hungarian by Mirza von Schüching. Wien: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1937, 1.- 6. Auflage, 340pp., worn green cloth, probably a private binding, spine worn but generally good, $9 16269. Laue, Ingrid E., 1934-. Pictorialism in the fictional miniatures of Albert Paris Gütersloh. New York: P. Lang, 1996, xiv, 185pp. : ill. . 24 cm, very good paper-covered boards, fresh copy, $20 8364. Lederer, Joe. Musik der Nacht. Roman. Berlin: Universitas. Deutsche Verlags-Aktiengesellschaft, 1930, 257pp., lovely illustrated yellow cloth, binding by Hilde Richter-Laskawy showing a young woman in a red-print bathrobe, some wear to edges and mid-spine indentation, $35 18197. Lederer, Joe, 1907-. Unter den Apfelbäumen: Roman. Berlin: Universitas, Deutsche Verlags-Aktiengesellschaft, 1934, 207pp., very good light brown cloth, foxing on cover, $35 6119. Leitgeb, Josef, 1896-1952. Vita Somnium Breve MCMXX-MCMXL. München: Karl Alber, 1943, 146pp., gray boards, good, some wear around edges, $25 21528. Lind, Jakov, 1927-. Ergo. A Comedy. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. New York, Hill & Wang, 1968, First Edition, 93pp., PAPERBACK, good copy, binding solid, BUT with dark coffee stain on bottom corner of most pages, no wrinkling, nicely INSCRIBED in somewhat faded ink: "You will write the good books" Jakov Lind, dated 1975. $45 4384. Lind, Jakov, 1927-. Eine Seele aus Holz. Neuwied am Rhein: Luchterhand, 1962, 256pp., dust-jacket with one small stain on illustrated cover, one very small closed tear, black cloth, $40 25927. Lunzer-Talos, Victoria, bearb. Manès Sperber, 1905-1984 : eine Ausstellung der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. Ausstellung und Katalog, Victoria Lunzer-Talos. Wien : Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, 1987, 103pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $20 7940. Malmberg, Helga. Widerhall des Herzens. Ein Peter-Altenberg-Buch. München: Albert Langen / Georg Müller, 1961, 276pp., good white cloth, previous owner's stamp on several pages, $25 19268. Naumann, Walter, 1910-. Franz Grillparzer. Das dichterische Werk. Stuttgart, Berlin, Köln, Mainz, Kohlhammer (1967), 2., veränderte Auflage, 176pp. 21 cm, PAPERBACK, neat pencil underlining on a few pages, previous owner's name, $5 27910. Oberholzer, Otto Christian, 1919-. Richard Beer-Hofmann; Werk und Weltbild des Dichters. Bern, A. Francke, 1947, 272pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good but covers chipped and frayed around edges, reinforced with paper from behind, $25 30845. Ortner, Otto Ludwig. Sonnenaufgang über Österreich : Gedichte, Dramen, Aufsätze. Frankfurt am Main: Haag + Herchen, 1989, 229pp., PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, INSCRIBED in Latin and English to friends and signed by Ortner. $25 Digitale Bibliothek Österreichische Literatur. Österreichische Literatur. Österreichische Literatur von Grillparzer bis Schnitzler - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, $30 48549. Österreichische Literatur. Österreichische Literatur von Grillparzer bis Schnitzler - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, $30 14859. Pennisi, Francesca. Auf der Suche nach Ordnung: die Entstehungsgeschichte des Ordnungsgedankens bei Robert Musil von den ersten Romanentwurfen bis zum ersten Band von "Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften". St. Ingbert: W.J. Rohrig, 1990, 275pp. . 21 cm, large PAPERBACK, very good copy, but library gift stamp and deaccession blind-stamp, $25 22462. Polgar, Alfred, 1873-1955. Kleine Schriften. Herausgegeben von Marcel Reich-Ranicki in Zusammenarbeit mit Ulrich Weinzierl. Reinbek bei Hamburg: Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 2004, Neuausgabe, each volume about 450pp., PAPERBACK, three volumes, very good, $40 26039. Polgar, Alfred, 1873-1955. Kleine Schriften. Band 5, Theater I. Herausgegeben von Marcel Reich-Ranicki in Zusammenarbeit mit Ulrich Weinzierl. Reinbek bei Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1985, 1. Auflage, 623pp., very good dust-jacket, good blue cloth, but with light signs of old moisture in wrinkling on rear of dust-jacket, back of cover and spine, in most respects a fresh copy but due to this defect a reading copy, $35 26040. Polgar, Alfred, 1873-1955. Kleine Schriften. Band 3. Irrlicht. Herausgegeben von Marcel Reich-Ranicki in Zusammenarbeit mit Ulrich Weinzierl. Fr./M.: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1984, Lizenzausgabe, 450pp., dust-jacket worn and frayed around edges, good green cloth but with strong smell of cigarette smoke, still quite good reading copy if that doesn't bother you, $30 19332. Pörnbacher, Karl, hrsg. Franz Grillparzer. Hrsg. von Karl Pörnbacher. München: Heimeran, 1970, 341pp. facsim. 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $18 19042. Pörnbacher, Karl, hrsg. Franz Grillparzer. Hrsg. von Karl Pörnbacher. München: Heimeran, 1970, 341pp. facsim. 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, previous owner's name, $15 19543. Rehm, Walther, 1901-1963. Nachsommer. Zur Deutung von Stifters Dichtung. Bern, A. Francke, 1951, 141pp. 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good small paper-covered boards, previous owner's inscription, $15 4275. Reich, Emil. Grillparzers dramatisches Werk. fünfzehn Vorlesungen gehalten an der Universität Wien. Wien: Saturn-Verlag, 1938, 4. Auflage, 365pp., very good dust-jacket, frayed around edges, very good blue cloth, $15 7218. Rockenbach, Martin, 1898-1948, hrsg. Wege nach Orplid. Bd. 19. Junges Österreich. Mönchen-Gladbach: Orplid-Verlag, , no date, 64pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good yellow Pappband, $40 26450. Salus, Hugo, 1866-1929. Klarer Klang : Gedichte. Wien: Rikola-Verlag, 1922, 39pp., very good large half-pergament, 36cm, spine a bit darkened, red boards, Einmalige Vorzugsausgabe von 100 Exemplaren wurde vom Dichter signiert: Nr. 44. SIGNED by Hugo Salus, Nr. 41 of 100 luxury edition. $100 30463. Schnitzler, Arthur, 1862-1931. Meisterdramen. Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer, 1977, 11.-13. Tausend, 491pp., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, $12 2976. Schnitzler, Arthur, 1862-1931. Hands around (Reigen) a cycle of ten dialogues. New York: Priv. print. for subscribers, 1920, 3pp. l., ix-xiii pp. 3 l., 21-223pp. 24 cm, good brown half-cloth with green boards, spine worn at top and slightly discolored, spine label worn, boards edge-worn, previous owner's stamp, $55 19398. Schnitzler, Arthur, 1862-1931. Casanovas Heimfahrt. Fr/M: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1973, later printing, 298pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $6 13101. Schönherr, Karl, 1867-1943. Der Kampf, ein Drama geistiger Arbeiter in drei Akten. Leipzig, L. Staackmann, 1920, 1.- 5. Tausend, 104pp. 20 cm, very good blue paper-covered boards, slight wear to one corner and spine titles, otherwise unusually well-preserved copy, $40 13106. Schönherr, Karl, 1867-1943. Narrenspiel des Lebens. Drama in fünf Akten. Leipzig, L. Staackmann, 1918, 92pp. 20 cm, fair paper-covered boards, lacking spine, but quite usable, $10 30685. Schönherr, Karl, 1867-1943. Frau Suitner : Schauspiel in 5 Akten. Leipzig: Staackmann, 1916, Erstes bis Drittes Tausend, 119pp., PAPERBACK, very good, original covers, $20 13107. Schönherr, Karl, 1867-1943. Erde. Eine Komödie des Lebens in drei Akten. Leipzig, Staackmann, no date [ca. 1907], 126pp. , 1 l. 18 cm, fair sewn paper wraps, cover detached, quite usable: "Als Manuskript gedruckt", $15 13102. Schönherr, Karl, 1867-1943. Das Königreich. Märchendrama in vier Akten (Neue Ausgabe). Leipzig, L. Staackmann, 1917, 150pp., very good printed sewn paper wraps, slight wear to edges and bottom of spine, $35 13105. Schönherr, Karl, 1867-1943. Kindertragödie in drei Akten. Leipzig, L. Staackmann, 1919, 1.- 3. Tausend, 75pp. 21 cm, very good gray sewn paper wraps, paper slightly browning but still good, $35 13100. Schönherr, Karl, 1867-1943. Kindertragödie in drei Akten. Leipzig, L. Staackmann, 1919, 1.- 3. Tausend, 75pp. 21 cm, worn blue paper-covered boards, chipped at top of spine, paper browning but flexible, $30 13099. Schönherr, Karl, 1867-1943. Maitanz, drei Szenen. Leipzig, L. Staackmann, 1922, 71pp., very good 1/4 cloth with green decorated boards, $35 6929. Schönwiese, Ernst, 1905-1991. Geheimnisvolles Ballspiel. Gedichte. Wiesbaden: Limes Verlag, 1964, 1st edition, 72pp., very good white paper wraps, $15 30859. Sealsfield, Charles, 1793-1864. ... und er meinte die Freiheit : Der Dichter beider Hemisphären. Einleitung, Auswahl und Textbearbeitung von Friedrich Wallisch. Graz und Wien: Stiasny, 1957, 127pp., small PAPERBACK, good lightly used copy, previous owner's name: H. Zohn, $10 15362. Seidler, Herbert. Die Entwicklung des wissenschaftlichen Grillparzer-Bildes im deutschen Sprachraum. Wien: Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1972, 35-107pp., PAPERBACK, very good, briefly INSCRIBED by Seidler. $25 26044. Sinhuber, Bartel F., hrsg. Weihnachten im alten Wien. Geschichten und Erinnerungen. Wien: J & V Edition Wien, 1990, 197pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white hardcover, $14 18531. Stifter, Adalbert, 1805-1868. Aus dem alten Wien. Hrsg. v. O. E. Deutsch und Karl Kaderschafka. Leipzig: Insel, 2te verbesserte Auflage, 363pp., very good flexible blue cloth, some foxing, $18 18954. Tschulik, Norbert. Lieder aus Österreich. Eine kleine Geschichte des Kunstliedes von Walther von der Vogelweide bis heute. Wien: Bergland Verlag, 1964, 119pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, $12 7174. Waggerl, Karl Heinrich, 1897-1973. Blick in die Werkstatt. Mit dem Faksimile der Handschrift des Romans "Das Jahr des Herrn" und einem Essay von Johannes Urzidil "Einfall und Planung im literarischen Schaffen". Salzburg: Otto Müller Verlag, 1967, 22 page facsimile + 24pp., large quarto, very good gray paper-covered boards with some offsetting to cover. Unfortunate tape stains on both endpapers and pastedowns from previous taped plastic cover, inscribed on half-title by Waggerl to Johannes Urzidil "mit seinem aufrichtigem Dank". $125 21652. Weigel, Robert G.. Zerfall und Aufbruch: Profile der österreichischen Literatur im 20. Jahrhundert. Tübingen: Francke, 2000, xiii, 213pp. 23 cm, very good sewn paperback, $18 23686. Weigel, Hans. 1001 Premiere. Hymnen und Verrisse. Band I. Von Aischylos bis Molière. Graz: Styria, 1983, 415pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, ONLY VOLUME I, $13 1722. Weiskopf, F.C., 1900-1955. Twilight on the Danube. Translated by Olga Marx. NY: Knopf, 1946, 2d printing, 433pp., very good blue cloth, previous owner's bookplate, $12 24584. Wertheimer, Paul, 1874-1937. Das war mein Wien... Verliebtes, Verspieltes, Verklungenes. Six illustrations by Franz Kob. Wien: Verlag Paul Knepler Wallishaussersche Buchhandlung, no date [probably 1920], 1920, xiv, 69pp., small boards covered in marbled paper, missing most of spine, reading copy, $25 3254. Zwillinger, Frank, 1909-1989. Ortung: kosmischeTexte. Darmstadt: Blaschke, 1976, no date [, 111pp. . 21 cm., very good gray paper wraps, glassine covering chipped, slight wear, $25 |