Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


Judaica-German

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (14)
Africa - (7)
American-literary-history - (42)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (41)
anti-war and pacifism - (1)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (23)
Archeology - (11)
Architecture - (66)
Art-history - (87)
Art-history-in-German - (117)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (34)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (50)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (27)
Austria-Literature - (86)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (3)
Biology - (64)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (70)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (3)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (24)
Catholic-Thought - (40)
Chemistry - (13)
Children's-books - (26)
China - (23)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (21)
Classical-studies - (98)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (10)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (31)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (41)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (16)
Design - (16)
Economics - (11)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (19)
Education - (120)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (8)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (23)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (8)
Film - (28)
Frankfurt - (8)
Frankfurt-School - (82)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (40)
Geography - (11)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (3)
George-Kreis - (28)
German-Americana - (5)
German-history-by-Journalists - (14)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (45)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (24)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (27)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (43)
Goethe - (122)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (4)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (21)
history-American - (119)
history-Eastern Europe - (13)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (95)
history-France - (50)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (168)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (67)
history-Germany-18thC - (12)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (28)
history-Germany-1989 - (8)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (57)
history-Germany-BRD - (53)
history-Germany-DDR - (26)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (14)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (30)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (157)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (22)
history-Germany-Weimar - (82)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (39)
history-Renaissance - (16)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (95)
Holocaust - (65)
Holocaust-Memoirs - (32)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (70)
India - (7)
Insel-Buecherei - (74)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (12)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (46)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (7)
Italy - (19)
Japan - (8)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (24)
Judaica - (225)
Judaica-German - (100)
Jung - (23)
Kafka-and-Prague - (53)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (53)
Language - (56)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (165)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (5)
literary-history-Germany - (27)
Literary-Reference-German - (9)
Literary-theory - (60)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (12)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (35)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (71)
Literature-Germany - (116)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
literature-germany-1900-1914 - (2)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (49)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (24)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (89)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (2)
Literature-in-English - (39)
literature-in-Spanish - (6)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (28)
Literature-translated-from-German - (8)
Literature-translated-into-English - (8)
Literature-translated-into-German - (29)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (86)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (5)
medicine - (57)
Memoir - (34)
Military-history - (28)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (42)
Music - (215)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (1)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (135)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (21)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (77)
philosophy-20thC-France - (137)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (342)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-Austria - (1)
philosophy-before-1750 - (36)
philosophy-England - (39)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (18)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (33)
philosophy-Hegel - (66)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (59)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (26)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (5)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (36)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (35)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (31)
Philosophy-Mystik - (9)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (36)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (34)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (7)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (27)
Physics - (39)
Poetik - (30)
Poetry - (121)
Poland - (7)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (66)
Political-theory-authority-power - (12)
Political-theory-classics - (6)
Political-theory-England - (17)
Political-theory-Europe - (16)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (3)
political-theory-in-French - (20)
Political-theory-in-german - (124)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (60)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (26)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (134)
psychology-applied - (1)
Publishing - (27)
Race - (15)
Reference - (36)
Reformation-Luther - (29)
Religion - (50)
Rilke - (28)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (52)
Rousseau - (87)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (53)
Science - (11)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (24)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (12)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (275)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-of-Knowledge - (3)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (55)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (28)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (52)
Theater - (68)
Theology - (142)
Travel - (24)
Turkey - (1)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (29)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (16)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (90)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (30)
World-War-I - (14)
World-War-II - (19)

16848. Alt, Albrecht, 1883-1956. Die Staatenbildung der Israeliten in Palästina. verfassungsgeschichtliche Studien. Leipzig, A. Edelmann, 1930, 80pp. 25 cm, large sewn paper wraps, 8cm cut across front cover repaired by tape from reverse, binding and paper sound and well-preserved, previous owner's stamp: Prof Schoeps on several pages, INSCRIBED on front cover: Mit besten Grüßen / vom Verf.. $85
Sonderabdruck aus dem Reformationsprogramm der Universität Leipzig. Die Urgestalt des Reiches Israel - Das Reich Davids und Salomos -.


2427. Arlosoroff, Chaim, 1899-1933. Leben und Werke; ausgewählte Schriften, Reden, Tagebücher und Briefe. Berlin: Hechaluz-Verlag, 1936, 1. Auflage, 288 p. port. 23 cm., very good blue cloth, spine faded, $35
.


18191. Asch, Sholem, 1880-1957. Die Mutter. Roman. Authorized translation into German by Siegfried Schmitz. Zürich, Paul Zsolnay, [1930], 403 p, very good small red cloth, spine faded, $15
.


17527. Beck-Gernsheim, Elisabeth. Juden, Deutsche und andere Erinnerungslandschaften. Im Dschungel der ethnischen Kategorien. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1999, Erste Auflage, 280pp., PAPERBACK, slight wear, very good, $15
.


1936. Bein, Alex, 1903-1988. Theodor Herzl. Biographie. Mit 63 Bildern und einer Ahnentafel. Vienna: Fiba-Verlag, 1934, 736pp., fair paper wraps, lower front corner clipped off, 4cm tear along front hinge, back stained; overall usable copy, if somewhat fragile. Stamped on title page: Recensionsexemplar, publisher's announcement for the II. Volksausgabe laid in, $35
BiogHd.I; 1903.Steinach-1988; Emigr. 1933..Exilarchiv 392 in cloth..


3774. Belloc, Hilaire, 1870-1953. Die Juden. Übersetzung und Nachwort von Theodeor Haecker. München, J. Kösel & F. Pustet, 1927, 1927, xv, 232pp., worn red cloth, titles faded, otherwise very good copy, previous owner's stamp, $40
17pp. afterword by Haecker.


1554. Ben-Chorin, Schalom. Die Antwort des Jona. Zum Gestaltwandel Israels - ein geschichts-theologischer Versuch. 3pp. foreword by Max Brod. Hamburg-Volksdorf: Herbert Reich Verlag, 1956, 116pp., dust-jacket with minor tears around edges, with a woodcut illustration reprinted from Jakob Steinhardt's work. "Schutzumschlag nur für die Geschenkausgabe", very good white cloth, previous owner's initials, $45
Not in BiogHd. See Bibliographia Judaica; Fritz Rosenthal, 1913.Munich...


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

9746. Ben-Chorin, Schalom. Germania Hebraica: Beiträge zum Verhaltnis von Deutschen und Juden. Gerlingen: Bleicher, 1982, 1. Auflage, 144pp. . 19 cm., PAPERBACK, slight wear, $18
.


24821. Börne, Ludwig. Aktenmäßige Darstellung des Bürgerrechts der Israeliten zu Frankfurt am Main. Fr./M.: Kramer, 1962, reprinted, xlvi, 70pp., very good hardcover, $45
Reprint of the 1816 edition printed "bei W. heidenheim in Rödelheim.".


7277. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Vom Geist des Judentums. Reden und Geleitworte. München: Kurt Wolff, 1916, 6.-8 Tausend, 191pp., unusually well-preserved white half-cloth with gray printed boards, paper browning but not brittle, $25
.


25538. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Die fünf Bücher der Weisung. Fünf Bücher des Moses. Verdeutscht von Martin Buber gemeinsam mit Franz Rosenzweig. Köln & Olten: Jakob Hegner, 1968, Dritte verbesserte Auflage des neubearbeiteten Ausgabe, 570, 44pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, previous owner's name on front endpaper: George Wald, 1979, $125
44 page, separately paginated section at the end of the volume reprints Buber's "Zu einer neuen Verdeutschung der Schrift." The previous owner, George Wald (b. 1906) won the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1967. Some of his early work on Vitamin A was done during a year-long research stay in Germany in 1932-33.


27614. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Urdistanz und Beziehung. Heidelberg: Lambert Schneider, 1951, 44pp., very good 1/4 pergament with brown marbled boards, paper browning, $20
On principles and beginnings, supplementing his Das Problem des Menschen (1948).


7244. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Die Stunde und die Erkenntnis. Reden und Aufsätze 1933-1935. Berlin: Schocken, 1936, 181pp., very good brown cloth, $50
.


14491. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Der heilige Weg: ein Wort an die Juden und an die Völker. Frankfurt a/M.: Rutten & Loening, 1919, 90pp. . 20 cm, good paper-covered boards, but titles are faded, parts of spine paper-covering worn and roughly reglued; paper good, a usable copy, $17
"Die Rede, die hier mitgeteilt wird, ist im Mai 1918 gesprochen, in etwas abgeanderter Fassung im Oktober des gleichen Jahres wiederholt worden".


7246. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Das verborgene Licht. Fr/M: Rütten & Loening, 1924, 214pp., very good decorated cloth, pages browning but still solid, some foxing to endpapers, $42
.


18255. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Urdistanz und Beziehung. Heidelberg, L. Schneider, 1951, 44pp. 20 cm, good small sewn paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, some foxing, $15
.


6690. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Urdistanz und Beziehung. Heidelberg: Lambert Schneider, 1951, , sewn PAPERBACK with attached dust-jacket, very good for this series and date, $22
On principles and beginnings, supplementing his Das Problem des Menschen (1948).


3453. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Reden über Erziehung. Heidelberg: L. Schneider, 1964, Achte Auflage, 72pp., tan laminated Pappband, slight wear, tiny dent at mid-spine, previous owner's name, $14
.


21794. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Ereignisse und Begegnungen. Leipzig: Insel, 1917, 96pp., worn but good gray paper-covered boards, corners bumped, spine paper torn at top and bottom of spine, a few minor pencil notations and corner stain, elegant bookplate of Fritz Kohn, previous owner's name also in pencil: Hans Kohn, With handwritten note on front endpaper: von Fritz mir am 17/4/ 20 gegeben. / Hans Kohn.. $65
.


2118. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Königtum Gottes. Berlin: Schocken, 1936, 2te, vermehrte Auflage, 293pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, some wear to spine, plain white wraps WITHOUT the attached dust-wrapper one expects on Schocken books of this period, Publisher's card laid in: "Im Auftrage des Herrn Verfassers überreicht vom Schocken Verlag Berlin SW 19.". $40
Includes a 41pp. preface to the new edition.


6696. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Das echte Gespräch und die Möglichkeiten des Friedens. Heidelberg: Lambert Schneider, 1953, 13pp., good paper wraps, but corners worn, $20
Buber's acceptance speech for the Friedenspreis des deutschen Buchhandels, 1953.


3452. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. Urdistanz und Beziehung. Heidelberg: L. Schneider, 1960, Zweite Auflage, 37pp., tan Pappband, author's name written in ink on spine, $15
"Von der noch unvollendeten anthropologischen Arbeit ... teile ich im Folgenden ... den ersten Abschnitt gesondert mit."--Vorwort.


3451. Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. An der Wende. Reden über das Judentum. Köln: Jakob Hegner, 1952, 106pp. 20 cm., paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, jacket torn around edges and detaching, $21
Der Geist Israels und die Welt von heute.--Judentum und Kultur.--Die heimliche Frage.--Der Dialog zwischen Himmel und Erde.


20870. Cohen, Carl. Kurzgefasste hebräische Grammatik : zu Selbststudium und für Unterricht . Versuch einer neuen Lösung der grammatisch-pädagogischen Fragen. Frankfurt am Main : M. A. Wahrmann, 1927, 56pp., worn sewn paper wraps, quite chipped around edges and top of spine, pages chipped at corners, $30
.


21158. Cohn, Leopold, 1856-1915, hrsg. Die Werke Philos von Alexandria in deutscher Übersetzung. Erster Teil. Hrsg. von Leopold Cohn. Breslau, M. & H. Marcus, 1909, 409pp., quite worn and battered red 3/4 cloth with marbled boards, front hinge wobbly, worn edges, an ex-library copy with stamps: Eigentum der isr. Gemeinde in Frankfurt a. M. 528/P17, $40
Schriften der jüdisch-hellenistischen Literatur, Bd I., Erster Teil. From the stamps we can see that the book went from the Jewish community in Frankfurt to the Hebrew College in Brookline, Massachusetts.


6504. Duwidowitsch, Ljudmila / Volker Dietzel, hrsg. Russisch-jüdisches Roulette. Jüdische Emigranten erzählen ihr Leben in der Sowjetunion. 21 Gespräche. Zürich: Ammann Verlag, 1993, 165pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $15
.


16886. Ehrlich, Avraham. Das Problem des Besonderen in der theoretischen Philosophie Salomon Maimons. no publisher, dissertation, 1986, X, 165pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $45
Hochschulschrift: Köln, Univ., Diss., 1986. Berichterstatter: Ulrich Claesges, Elisabeth Ströker.


22598. Eichmann-Leutenegger, Beatrice, hrsg. Gertrud Kolmar. Leben und Werk in Texten und Bildern. Fr/M: Jüdischer Verlag, 1993, Zweite Auflage, 219pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $29
Nicely illustrated documentation.


8193. Erckens, Günter. Juden in Mönchengladbach. Jüdisches Leben in den früheren Gemeinden M. Gladbach, Rheydt, Odenkirchen, Giesenkirchen-Schelsen, Rheindahlen, Wickrath und Wanlo. Unter Mitarbeit von Kurt Shimon Wallach. Mönchen-Gladbach: Beiträge zur Geschichte der Stadt Mönchengladbach 24, 25, 1988, 1988-1989, 784, 560pp., two large volumes in very good, slightly edgeworn illustrated cloth, $135
.


6503. Fischer-Defoy, Christine. Paula Salomon-Lindberg. mein C'est la vie Leben. Gespräch über ein langes Leben in einer bewegten Zeit. Aufgezeichnet von Christine Fischer-Defoy. Berlin: Verlag Das Arsenal, 1992, 171pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $19
.


7260. Freeden, Herbert. Jüdisches Theater in Nazideutschland. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1964, 184pp., very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, very good blue cloth, bumped at bottom of spine, $40
Laid in: newspaper review by Walter Isaac and complimentary card from Max Kreutzberger, Leo Baeck Institute.


4913. Gillis-Carlebach, Miriam. Jedes Kind ist mein Einziges : Lotte Carlebach-Preuss : Antlitz einer Mutter und Rabbiner Frau. Hamburg: Dölling und Galitz, 1992, 416 p. : ill. ; 22 cm., worn large PAPERBACK, $13
.


4912. Gillis-Carlebach, Miriam / Grünberg, Wolfgang, hrsg. Den Himmel zu pflanzen und die Erde zu gründen : die Joseph-Carlebach-Konferenzen : Jüdisches Leben, Erziehung und Wissenschaft. Herausgegeben von Miriam Gillis-Carlebach und Wolfgang Grünberg. Hamburg: Dölling und Galitz, 1995, 277 p. : ill., very good large PAPERBACK, $25
Publications of the Joseph-Carlebach-Institute. Includes bibliographical references. German and English; introd. and table of contents also in Hebrew.


9421. Gross, H.. Gab es in Israel ein "prophetisches Amt"?. Extrait des Ephemerides Theologicae Lovanienses, t. XLI, fasx. 1, 1965. Gemblous: J. Duculot, 1965, 5-19pp., worn brown stapled wraps, a few pages roughly cut, corners bent, $12
.


24140. Grunwald, Clara, 1877-1943. "Und doch gefällt mir das Leben" : die Briefe der Clara Grunwald 1941-1943. Herausgegeben von Egon Larsen. Mannheim : Persona Verlag, 1985, 105pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $25
Substantial introduction by Larsen, followed by Grunwald's letters, documenting her work with children under Nazi persecution. Grunwald was one of the founders of the Montessori movement in Germany.


25263. Hausen, Adelheid. Hiob in der französischen Literatur. Zur Rezeption eines alttestamentlichen Buches. Bern, Herbert Lang; Frankfurt/M., Peter Lang, 1972, 265pp., PAPERBACK, very good, but old tape marks on front cover, $30
Europäische Hochschulschriften. Reihe XIII, Französische Sprache und Literatur ; Bd. 17.


1146. Hauser, Martin. Auf dem Heimweg: Aus den Tagebüchern eines deutschen Juden 1929-1945. Bonn-Bad Godesberg: Hohwacht Verlag, 1976, 228pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $20
Youth in Germany, Palestine, fighting for the British army.


8748. Hechalutz, Deutscher Landesverband, hrsg. Jisrael, Volk und Land. Jüdische Anthologie. Berlin: Verlag Kedem, 1935, 2. Auflage, xv, 403pp. 24 cm., off-white woven cloth, but heavy , especially on front cover, front hinge a bit wobbly, $25
.


12644. Heller, Otto, 1896-1970. Der Untergang des Judentums: die Judenfrage, ihre Kritik, ihre Lösung durch den Sozialismus. Wein, Berlin: Verlag für Literatur und Politik, 1933, 2. durchgesehene und erweiterte Aufl, 392pp. illus, very good woven white cloth, rear hinge a bit wobbly, $40
Preface to second edition is dated Berlin, October 1932.


7947. Herf, Jeffrey, 1947-, (contributor). Vierteljahrshefte für Zeitgeschichte. 42 Jg. Heft 4. Oktober. München: R. Oldenbourg, 1994, 499-682pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $20
Includes essays on socialism and eugenics, anti-semitism in DDR, corruption in Third Reich. Includes: Jefrey Herf, "Antisemitismus in der DDR", pp. 635-667.


8909. Hermann, Georg. Eine Zeit stirbt. Berlin: Jüdische-Buchvereinigung, 1934, 1.- 7. Tausend, 374pp., light brown cloth, a bit askew, otherwise very good, $50
.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

23453. Herrmann, Leo, hrsg. Treue : eine jüdische Sammelschrift. Herausgegeben von Leo Herrmann. Berlin : Jüdischer Verlag, 1916, 144pp., very good sewn paper wraps, some light foxing on foredge, INSCRIBED: Martha Trier in herzlicher Freundschaft / Berlin, April 1916 / Leo Herrmann. $175
Contributors: Leo Herrmann, Moses Calvary, Max Brod, Martin Buber, R. Bernsteiin-Wischnizter, Arnold Zweig, Hugo Bergmann, Jakob Cahan, Bin Gorion, David Frischmann, S. I. Agnon, Rafael Seligmann, S. Schneur, Z. diesendruck, G. Schoffmann, Scholem Alejchem, Hadassa bath Mordechai, Otto Eberhard. Note on copyright page that the first edition was issued by the Zionistische Vereinigung für Deutschland, zu Pessach 5676, dedicated to their friends in the field.


8626. Hirsch, Albert / Dietrich Andernacht. Das Philanthropin zu Frankfurt am Main. Dokumente und Erinnerungen. Fr/M: Waldemar Kramer, 1964, 146pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, very good orange cloth, $22
Valuable collection of recollections by former students and teachers, with a ten page biographical index tracing the travels and fates of the alumni. Contributions from: Hugo Schaumberger, Arthur Galliner, Siegmund Hirsch, Ludwig Ries, Tilly Epstein, Betty Rand-Schleifer, Werner Gross, Otto Driesen, Leo Baeck, Hermann Weil, Heinrich Lemle, Albert Hirsch, Kurt Goldschmidt, Fanny Baer, Rafael Rosenzweig, Walter Baum.


15330. Hoennicke, Gustav, 1871-1938. Das Judenchristentum im ersten und zweiten Jahrhundert. Berlin: Trowitzsch & sohn, 1908, vi pp. , 1 l., 419pp., 25 cm, very good library cloth, ex-library copy, with bookplate, deaccession stamps, spine call number in white ink; internally and externally sound, solid and presentable copy, $45
.


7634. Hoffmann, Ruth. Meine Freunde aus Davids Geschlecht. Berlin: Chronos Verlag, 1947, 144pp., decorated brown Pappband, edges worn, $50
The printed dedication is to: Lucie Marucs, Los Angeles and Dr. Walter Freudenthal, London.


24717. Hurwitz, Siegmund. Die Gestalt des sterbenden Messias : Religionspsychologische Aspekte der jüdischen Apokalyptik. Mit einem Vorwort von Alexander Altmann. Zürich : Rascher, 1958, 238pp., dust-jacket badly stained and darkened, very good black cloth, but coffee stain on bottom foredge, $25
Studien / C.G. Jung-Institut, Zürich ; 8.


16407. Jäger, Karl. Das Bauernhaus in Palaestina : mit Rücksicht auf das biblische Wohnhaus. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1912, [8], 62pp. , [8] leaves of plates : ill. . 23 cm, very good private black half-cloth, ex-library with discrete call number in ink on spine, neat bookplate, stamp on title page, otherwise clean solid copy, $65
.


7272. Judaica. Jüdische Revue: die Wahrheit über den Prozess Frankfurter. Jännerheft 1937. Mukacevo, CSR: Nekudah-Verlag, 1937, 64pp., very good original green printed wraps, the complete issue of this journal, $85
Concerning the assassination of an NS official in Switzerland by a Jewish student. Contains numerous unrelated essays, including: Theodor Reik, "Das Vexierbild des jüdischen Witzes," and Max Brod, "Ein glücklicher Fund" (2pp. on Kafka's Beschreibung eines Kampfes), also Hans Tramer on Franz Rosenzweig.


7162. Kastein, Josef. Eine Geschichte der Juden. Berlin: Rowohlt, 1931, 5.- 6. Tausend, 633pp., very good black cloth, vertical crease to top of spine, previous owner's name: Dr. Meyersohn, $25
Includes unpaginated 3pp. notes to the second edition.


7245. Kastein, Josef. Wege und Irrwege. Drei Essays zur Kultur der Gegenwart. Tel Aviv: Edition Olympia - Martin Feuchtwanger, , no date, 109pp., good only dust-jacket, a few small tears and wear, very good black cloth, some foxing to inside edge, Laid in: typed invoice reminder from Martin Feuchtwanger initialed by him with a handwritten line at bottom. $100
.


7604. Katz, Jacob / Moshe Hershko. Israel und die Völker. German translation and abridgment by Harry Maor. no place: Zentralrat der Juden in Deutschland, 1976, 312pp., blue cloth, slightly soiled, $28
Survey of Jewish history.


24805. Kirchholtes, Hans-Dieter. Jüdische Privatbanken in Frankfurt am Main. Frankfurt a. M., Kramer, 1969, 79pp., very good small hardcover, BUT ink lines in margins on 4 pages and one word underlined in ink on one page, $6
.


15581. Koeppel, Robert, S. J.. Palästina. Die Landschaft in Karten und Bildern. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1930, 174pp., very good large brown-orange cloth, ex-library copy with spine call number neatly blacked out, bookplate, stamps, good appearance from outside, clean inside, $75
Densely illustrated throughout with maps, photographs including many aerial photographs. Scholarly work of continued interest.


1167. Kohn, Hans, 1891-1971. Martin Buber. Sein Werk und seine Zeit. Ein Beitrag zur Geistesgeschichte Mitteleuropas 1880-1930. Nachwort: 1930-1960 von Robert Weltsch. Köln: Joseph Melzer Verlag, 1961, 2te um ein Vor- und Nachwort erweiterte Auflage, 484pp., very good light green cloth, INSCRIBED in German by historian and educator Ernst Simon to his dear friends Rosi and Ernst Gottschalk. $75
.


7193. Kreppel, J.. Juden und Judentum von heute übersichtlich dargestellt. Ein Handbuch. Zürich: Amalthea-Verlag, 1925, 891pp., very good brown cloth, a solid copy of a substantial volume. Bottom edge of rear board dented and chipped, $150
.


3447. Küppers, Erica. Gottes Volk: eine Arbeitshilfe zur Behandlung der Judenfrage in evangelischer Sicht. Frankfurt am Main: Stimme Verlag, 1962, 55pp. . 21 cm., very good stapled paper wraps, $19
.


8088. Landmann, Salcia, 1911-. Der Jüdische Witz. Soziologie und Sammlung. Mit einem Geleitwort von Carlo Schmid. Olten: Walter-Verlag, 1961, 4te Auflage, 531pp., very good tan cloth, $20
Collection of Jewish jokes, organized by theme, preceded by a substantial study.


7851. Landmann, Salicia. Jüdische Witze. München: dtv, 1965, , small PAPERBACK, very good, $5
.


22840. Lasker-Schuler, Else, 1869-1945. Mein Herz. Ein Liebesroman mit Bildern und wirklich lebenden Menschen. Mit Zeichnungen der Autorin aus der Ausgabe von 1912. Fr./M.: Suhrkamp, 1997, 8te Auflage, 163pp., very good dust-jacket, very good small hardcover, fresh copy, remainder stamp on bottom edge, $13
.


6070. Lasker-Schüler, Else. Verse und Prosa aus dem Nachlass. Hrsg.v. Werner Kraft. München: Kösel, 1961, 177pp., good dust-jacket, very good light blue cloth with small indentation on spine, $35
Bd. III of her Gesammelte Werke.


8394. Lasker-Schüler, Else. Dichtungen und Dokumente. Gedichte, Prosa, Schauspiele, Briefe, Zeugnis und Erinnerung. Hrsg. v. Ernst Ginsberg. München: Kösel, 1951, Erste Auflage, 630pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good blue cloth, $40
.


7284. Lazarus, Moritz, 1824-1903. Die Ethik des Judenthums. Fr/M: J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1898, 468pp., worn 3/4 leather, spine scuffed, front board wobbly, some foxing, $125
First edition of major study of Jewish ethics by the founder of Völkerpsychologie.


27624. Lixl-Purcell, Andreas. Erinnerungen deutsch-jüdischer Frauen, 1900-1990. Herausgegeben, mit einer Einleitung und Anmerkungen versehen von Andreas Lixl-Purcell. Leipzig : Reclam-Verlag, 1992, 458pp., PAPERBACK, very good full-sized paperback, $12
Reclam-Bibliothek ; Bd. 1423. Includes 33 memoir excerpts by different authors arranged chronologically.


23146. Lowenthal, Leo, 1900-1993. Judaica, Vorträge, Briefe. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1984, 327pp. 21 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, fresh copy, $13
Schriften / Leo Löwenthal . Bd. 4. On Adorno, Benjamin, sociology of literature, interview with Lowenthal.


6258. Mattenklott, Gert. Über Juden in Deutschland. Fr/M: Jüdischer Verlag, 1993, 2. Aufl., 201pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray hardcover, $15
Three historical essays based on letters and a set of interviews with Julius Schoeps, Doron Kiesel, Micha Brumlik, Walter Boehlich, Peter Lilienthal.


14959. Mauthner, Fritz, 1849-1923. Spinoza: ein Umriss seines Lebens und Wirkens. Dresden: C. Reissner, 1922, 11. bis 16. Auflage, 7-157pp. front. (port.) 20 cm, very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, very good blue 1/4 cloth, $30
Series: Schöpferische Mystik.


13095. Mell, Max, 1882-1971. Jägerhaussage und andere Novellen. Berlin: Paetel, 1910, 207pp. . 19 cm, decorated gray paper-covered boards, spine chipped in a couple of places, good copy, $45
Geschichte eines jüdischen Sklaven -- Jagerhaussage -- Die zwei Soldaten und ihre Liebste -- Das Landgut des Baron Schnebel -- Hans Hochgedacht und sein Weib.


2756. Mieses, Matthias. Der Ursprung des Judenhasses. Berlin: B. Harz, 1923, 582pp. . 25 cm., unattractive contemporary private binding in 3/4 leather, appears to lack endpapers, front hinge a bit wobbly, text clean, paper well-preserved, $65
.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

25880. Minkowski, Helmut / Joseph Frank / Ernest J. Sternglass, ed. Horizons of a Philosopher. Essays in Honor of David Baumgardt. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1963, vi, 475pp., good blue cloth, cover a bit faded, library stamp on endpaper and title page, spine label removed, $22
Bibliography of Baumgardt's writings plus 35 essays by various contributors. Hugo Bergman (two short unknown manuscripts of Franz Brentano), Max Brod, Martin Buber, Dora Edinger, Carl Frankenstein, M. Woolf, Helmut Hatzfeld, Hermann Hesse, Rudolf Kayser, Richard Kroner, Helmut Kuhn, Erwin Loewenson, Hans Margolius, Philip Merlan, Manfred Moritz, P. A. Schilpp, Wolfgang S. Seiferth, Ernst Simon, Felix Weltsch, Edith Wolff and others.


15331. Mowinckel, Sigmund, 1884-1965. Erwägungen zur Pentateuch Quellenfrage. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1964, 138pp., 22 cm, very good original sewn paper wraps, but ex-library copy, with bookplate, deaccession stamps, spine call number blacked out; presentable and clean copy, $25
.


6733. Noth, Martin, 1902-1968. Die Ursprünge des alten Israel im Lichte neuer Quellen. Köln ; Opladen : Westdeutscher Verlag, 1961, 42pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $15
Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Forschung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen. Geisteswissenschaften ; Heft 94.


20482. Oettli, D. S.. Geschichte Israels bis auf Alexander den Großen. Calw und Stuttgart: Verlag der Vereinsbuchhandlung, 1905, 566pp., good half-leather with marbled boards, worn around edges but solid, $85
.


6765. Oettli, S.. Geschichte Israels bis auf Alexander den Großen. Calw und Stuttgart: Verlag der Vereinsbuchhandlung, 1905, 566pp., very good half-cloth, edges a bit worn, map included, previous owner's name, $85
.


21822. Reich-Ranicki, Marcel. Über Ruhestörer: Juden in der deutschen Literatur. Frankfurt/M: Ullstein, 1977, 100pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $7
Ullstein Buch, 3335. Um zwei Beiträge erweiterte Ausgabe.


3214. Reichmann, Eva G., hrsg. Worte des Gedenkens für Leo Baeck. Im Auftrag des Councils of Jews from Germany-London. Heidelberg: L. Schneider, 1959, 263pp. mounted illus., ports., facsim. 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good black half-cloth, white boards, $52
.


7271. Reifer, Manfred. Menschen und Ideen. Erinnerungen. Tel Aviv: Edition Olympia - Martin Feuchtwanger, , no date, 399pp., blue half-cloth, white printed boards dented at top edge front and back with slightly bruised corners, slight aesthetic defects, otherwise very good with rear dust-jacket panel laid in, $100
Includes correspondence with Brod, Hesse, Weizmann among others.


7183. Rosenzweig, Franz, 1886-1929. Jehuda Halevi. Zweiundneunzig Hymnen und Gedichte. Tr. into German, with notes and afterword. Berlin: Lambert Schneider [no date, probably 1926], 1926, 2. Auflage, 261pp., mostly uncut, quarto, good blue cloth, but light faded around edges of front cover and at top and bottom of spine, covers warped, $150
.


6047. Ruppin, Arthur, 1876-1943. Der Aufbau des Landes Israel. Ziele und Wege jüdischer Siedlungsarbeit in Palästina. Berlin: Jüdischer Verlag, 1919, 309pp., good green cloth, block slightly askew, index signature laid in loose, previous owner's name and a few scattered pencil notations in margins, $40
.


22079. Sadek, Vladimir / Sedinova, Jirina. Der Alte jüdische Friedhof und die Klausensynagoge. Prag: Staatliches Jüdisches Museum in Prag, 1989, 47pp., very good stapled paper wraps, $15
Illustrated throughout.


4584. Schmid, Herbert. Mose. Überlieferung und Geschichte. Berlin: Verlag Alfred Töpelmann, 1968, 113pp., tan cloth, $20
.


7461. Schocken Verlag. Almanach des Schocken Verlags auf das Jahr 5698. Hrsg. v. Moritz Spitzer. Berlin: Schocken Verlag / Jüdischer Buchverlag, 1937 / 1938, 1938, 30pp. Verlagsverzeichnis + 177pp., very good small green paper wraps, spine a bit faded, tiny closed tear to top edge of front cover, $60
.


22185. Schocken Verlag. Almanach des Schocken Verlags auf das Jahr 5698. Berlin, 1937/38. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, Jüdischer Buchverlag, 1937, 177pp., very good green sewn paper wraps, $75
Includes Gesamtverzeichnis der Verlagswerke, Herbst 1937.


22184. Schocken Verlag. Almanach des Schocken Verlags auf das Jahr 5699. Berlin, 1938/39. Berlin: Schocken Verlag, Jüdischer Buchverlag, 1938, 26pp. advertising, 153pp., very good small orange sewn paper wraps, $75
.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

16701. Schoeps, Julius H., 1942-. Moses Mendelssohn. Königstein/Ts.: Jüdischer Verlag im Athenäum-Verl., 1979, 194pp. : ill. . 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $28
.


21737. Scholem, Gershom, 1897-1982. Zur Kabbala und ihrer Symbolik. Suhrkamp, 1973, Erste Auflage, 302pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $12
Stw, 13.


1163. Simon, Ernst. Brücken. Gesammelte Aufsätze. Heidelberg: Lambert Schneider, 1965, 531pp., very good white woven cloth, LONG INSCRIPTION in the form of a 6-line poem from Ernst to Rose and Ernst Gottschalk, 1967. $125
Not in BiogHd; Who's who in World Jewry, 1965; 1899.Berlin; settled in Palestine in 1928, returned to Germany in mid-1930s to work in Jewish adult education with Martin Buber.Essays from all periods of Simon's career, dealing with history (Hegel, Ranke, Werturteil), philosophy (Plato, H. Cohen, Lessing, Goethe), adult education (Pestalozzi, Buber, military education, education in Israel), Zionism (Landauer, religious socialism), Jewish thought and life as a Jew in Germany, and literature (Jakob Grimm, Heine, Bialik).


21326. Slonimski, Chaim Selig. Zur Freiheit bestimmt. Alexander von Humboldt - eine hebräische Lebensbeschreibung. Herausgegeben von Kurt-Jürgen Maaß. Aus dem Hebräischen von Orna Carmel. Mit einem Beitrag über Alexander von Humboldt von Peter Honigmann. Bonn: Bouvier, 1997, 88pp., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, $20
.


13372. Steinheim, Salomon Ludwig. / Schoeps, Hans Joachim. / Graupe, Heinz Mosche. / Goeman, Gerd Hesse, ed. Salomon Ludwig Steinheim zum Gedenken. Ein Sammelband. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1966, ix, 359pp. illus., port. 25 cm, very good blue cloth, front pastedown scuffed, $45
Bibliographie der gedruckten und ungedruckten Arbeiten Salomon Ludwig Steinheims":pp. [344]-352. Includes contributions by Schoeps, Graupe, Goeman, and both published and unpublished essays by Steinheim.


9650. Swarsensky, Manfred. Das jüdische Jahr, jüdische Religion, Gestern und Heute. Berlin: E. Kostenbaum, 1935, 184pp. 24 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good white and gray woven cloth, $65
Sammlung "Judisches Wissen".


6586. Tramer, Hans, hrsg. In Zwei Welten. Siegfried Moses zum Fünfundsiebzigsten Geburtstag. Tel-Aviv: Verlag Bitaon Ltd., 1962, 650pp., good beige cloth, coffee stains on front cover, $85
37 essays, mostly by German-Jewish emigrés, on Zionism, German history, development of Palestine, and philosophical themes. Kurt Blumenfeld, Georg Herlitz, Robert Weltsch, Benno Cohn, Kurt Wilhelm, Kurt Loewenstein, Walter Breslauer, Hugo Hahn, Friedrich Brodnitz, Franz Meyer, Kurt Tuchler, Ludwig Pinner, Heinz Gerling, Herman Muller, Norman Bentwich, Schalom Adler-Rudel, Walter Schwarz, Felix Elieser Shinnar, Elias Auerbach, Yeshayahu Foerder, Pinhas Rosen, Curt Wormann, Gerda Luft, Gerschom Scholem, Alexander Altmann, Nahum Glatzer, Ernst Simon, Adolf Leschnitzer, Max Gruenewald, Frederick Brunner, Walter Gross, Hans Reichmann, Hannah Arendt, Eduard Rosenbaum, Hans Liebeschütz, Max Kreutzberger, Hans Tramer. The essay by ARENDT: Revolution and Freedom differs from the later version in On Revolution.


3464. Unna, Joseph. Der Gaon Saadia, sein Leben und seine Werke. Nurnberg: J. Bulka, 1926, 94pp. 19 cm., white 1/4 cloth, purple paper-covered boards, rear endpaper ink-stained, rear board very mildly stained, corners worn, good copy, previous owner's stamp, $32
.


8713. Varnhagen, Rahel, 1771-1833. Rahel. Ein Buch des Andenkens für ihre Freunde: bearbeitet und eingeleitet von Hans Landsberg. Berlin: Verlag von Leonhard Simion, 1912, 244pp., half-cloth, slight wear, good copy, previous owner's inscription, $12
Selections from the author's correspondence, diaries, etc.


26068. Von einem deutschen Advokaten. Der Mauscheljude. Von einem deutschen Advokaten. Ein Volksbüchlein für deutsche Christen aller Bekenntnisse. Toppenstedt: Uwe Berg Verlag, no date, around 1975, 1975, reprint, 39pp., very good orange stapled paperback, $17
Reprint of the second edition: Paderborn, Verlag der Bonifacius-Druckerei, 1879, Zweite Auflage.


13225. Warschauer, Malwin, 1871-1955. Im jüdischen Leben: Erinnerungen des Berliner Rabbiners Malwin Warschauer. Berlin: Transit, 1995, 157pp. : ports.. 24 cm, very good yellow paper-covered boards, $20
.


6062. Weigl, J.. Das Judentum. Berlin: Philo Verlag, 1924, 311pp., very good private green cloth, $35
library gift stamp on front endpaper, blind stamp. .


6923. Weil, Bruno. Der Prozeß des Hauptmanns Dreyfus. Berlin-Grunewald: Dr. Walther Rothschild, 1930, 1.- 3. Auflage, 257pp., soiled white cloth, some foxing, front endpaper half cut away, text clean, binding solid, $12
.


24558. Weltsch, Felix, 1884-1964. Gnade und Freiheit. Untersuchungen zum Problem des schöpferischen Willens in Religion und Ethik. München: Kurt Wolff, 1920, 155pp., original boards and paper very good, spine in poor condition: worn, chipped, and discolored. Page 147 torn but complete, $35
.


8958. Zlocisti, Theodor. Vom Heimweg. Verse eines Juden. Brünn: Verlag der Jüdischen Volksstimme, 1903, pp. 81, (3). 19 x 14 cm., very good red cloth, a bit worn around edges, $85
.